Section 12-21-45 provided in pertinent part:
[…] I agree that the judgment is due to be reversed and the case remanded for a new trial, because of the court's refusal to charge the jury on the law of combining and concurring negligence. However, the majority does not stop there, but goes on to overrule — in a most summary fashion — American Legion Post No. 57 v. Leahey, 681 So.2d 1337 (Ala. 1996). It does so in order to invigorate Ala. Code 1975, §6-5-545, which was all but dead after this Court, only four years ago inLeahey, declared its counterpart, Ala. Code 1975, § 12-21-45, to be unconstitutional.
Section 12-21-45 provided in pertinent part:
"(a) In all civil actions where damages for any medical or hospital expenses are claimed and are legally recoverable for personal injury or death, evidence that the plaintiff's medical or hospital expenses have been or will be paid or reimbursed shall be admissible as competent evidence. In such actions upon admission of evidence respecting reimbursement or payment of medical or hospital expenses, the plaintiff shall be entitled to introduce evidence of the cost of obtaining reimbursement or payment of medical or hospital expenses."
Section 12-21-45 differs in no material respect from § 6-5-545. Essentially, they are the same provision, merely inserted in different chapters of the Code.