Bruno v. DIRECTOR, DEPT. OF PUBLIC SAFETY
[…] Code 1975, which provides:

"The Director of Public Safety is hereby authorized to suspend or revoke the license of any resident of this state or the privilege of a nonresident to drive a motor vehicle in this state upon receiving notice of conviction of such person in another state of any offense therein which, if committed in this state, would be grounds for the suspension or revocation of the license of a driver."

(Emphasis added.)

A person may be convicted of DUI in Alabama upon proof of circumstances described in Ala. Code 1975, § 32-5A-191, which provides:

"(a) A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while:

(1) There is 0.10 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood;

(2) Under the influence of alcohol."

Additionally, § 32-5A-191(c) provides that "on a first conviction, the Director of Public Safety shall suspend the driving privilege or driver's license of the person so convicted for a period of 90 days."