Ex Parte Ellis
[…] Ex Parte Ellis

At first blush, it appears that the majority is correct in determining that the district court was without authority to impose a higher fine on speeding motorists who had radar detection devices in their cars, but because the sentence imposed is within the limits set by the legislature, I am of the opinion that the sentence is legal; therefore, I must respectfully dissent.

Petitioner was convicted of speeding, a violation of Code 1975, § 32-5A-171. The legislature has provided that the penalty for violation of this law is as follows:

"§ 32-5A-8. Violations as misdemeanor; penalties.

"(a) It is a misdemeanor for any person to violate any of the provisions of this chapter or of Title 32, unless such violation is by this chapter or other law of this state declared to be a felony.

"(b) Every person convicted of a misdemeanor for a violation of any of the provisions of this chapter for which another penalty is not provided, shall for a first conviction thereof be punished by a fine of not more than $100.00 or by imprisonment for not more than 10 days; for conviction of a second offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense, such person shall be punished by a fine of not more than $200.00 or by imprisonment for not more than 30 days or by both such fine and imprisonment; for conviction of a third or subsequent offense committed within one year after the date of the first offense, such person shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500.00 or by imprisonment for not more than three months or by both such fine and imprisonment. (Acts 1980, No. 80-434, p. 604, § 14-101.)"

Code 1975, § 32-5A-8.

I am quite aware of the provisions of Rule 19, Rules of Judicial Administration, which provides for "suggested fines" as follows:

"Schedule of Fines.