Marks v. Tenbrunsel
[…] Any other construction would stifle the reporting of bona fide instances of child abuse, contrary to the expressed legislative purpose of Chapter 14, and would protect the perpetrator, thereby emasculating the legislative purpose of promoting the reporting of suspected child abuse.

Under the permissive reporting provision of § 26-14-4, the existence of reasonable cause triggers the authority to make a report. We hold that if a person has "reasonable cause to suspect that a child is being abused or neglected," then that person acts in "good faith" within the meaning of § 26-14-9 when making a report authorized under § 26-14-4.2 Because Marks admitted to the abuse of the two children, Dr. Pope and Dr.