Marks v. Tenbrunsel
[…] Garrett v. Hadden, 495 So.2d 616, 617 (Ala. 1986); Hill v. Kraft, Inc., 496 So.2d 768, 769 (Ala. 1986)."
Nance v. Matthews, 622 So.2d 297, 299 (Ala. 1993).

III. Analysis A. Statutory Immunity The defendants argue that they are immune from civil liability arising from their reporting of suspected child abuse. Section26-14-9, Ala. Code 1975, grants immunity to certain persons, firms, corporations, and officials who report child abuse to the appropriate authorities. Included in those granted immunity by that section are persons and entities that are required, pursuant to § 26-14-3, Ala. Code 1975, to report suspected child abuse. Section 26-14-3 states:

"(a) All hospitals, clinics, sanitariums, doctors, physicians, surgeons, medical examiners, coroners, dentists, osteopaths, optometrists, chiropractors, podiatrists, nurses, school teachers and officials, peace officers, law enforcement officials, pharmacists, social workers, day care workers or employees, mental health professionals, members of the clergy as defined in Rule 505 of the Alabama Rules of Evidence, or any other person called upon to render aid or medical assistance to any child, when the child is known or suspected to be a victim of child abuse or neglect, shall be required to report, or cause a report to be made of the same, orally, either by telephone or direct communication immediately, followed by a written report, to a duly constituted authority."

*Page 1259 (Emphasis added.) Marks argues that the defendants in this case were not "called upon to render aid or medical assistance to any child" within the meaning of § 26-14-3 and therefore are not entitled to the immunity afforded by § 26-14-9.