Marks v. Tenbrunsel
[…] Therefore, while Dr. Tenbrunsel and Dr. Pope were not required by § 26-14-3 to report the abuse, they werepermitted to do so under § 26-14-4.

In Hall v. Van's Photo, Inc., 595 So.2d 1368 (Ala. 1992), a case ignored by Marks, the plaintiffs sued a photography shop after its vice president notified the FBI that the plaintiffs had the photo shop develop nude pictures of their three-year-old son. This Court held that the photo shop had reasonable cause to make the report pursuant to the permissive reporting provision of §26-14-4. The Court also applied § 26-14-9, as that section provided at the time Hall was decided, and affirmed the trial court's summary judgment for the photo shop based on the immunity provided by § 26-14-9. At the time Hall was decided, § 26-14-9 read:

"`Any person, firm, corporation or official participating in the making of a report or the removal of a child pursuant to this chapter, or participating in a judicial proceeding resulting therefrom, shall, in so doing, be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed.'"

595 So.2d at 1370. The plaintiffs in Hall argued that there existed a genuine issue of material fact as to whether the photo shop had promised to keep the photographs confidential. This Court rejected that argument and held that the photo shop was entitled to immunity under § 26-14-9. Therefore, even if we assume that Marks could prove a promise of confidentiality or some other similar understanding between him and Dr. Tenbrunsel, Marks would have no remedy in damages for a breach of that promise if the defendants are afforded immunity under § 26-14-9.

The Legislature amended § 26-14-9 in 1998. That section now provides:

"Any person, firm, corporation or official, including members of a multidisciplinary child protection team, quality assurance team, child death review team, or other authorized case review team or panel, by whatever designation, participating in the making of a good faith report in an investigation or case review authorized under this chapter [Chapter 14] or other law or department practice or in the removal of a child pursuant to this chapter, or participating in a judicial proceeding resulting therefrom, shall, in so doing, be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed."

(Emphasis added.) We conclude that the initial reporting of suspected child abuse to the appropriate authorities is part of the investigation contemplated by Chapter 14, Ala.