Marks v. Tenbrunsel
[…] Totten v. Lighting Supply, Inc., 507 So.2d 502, 503 (Ala. 1987) ("[A]n issue not reflected in the record as having been raised in the trial court cannot be raised for the first time on appeal."). The defendants' motion to strike the response is granted.

MOTION TO STRIKE RESPONSE GRANTED; AFFIRMED.

NABERS, C.J., and STUART, SMITH, and BOLIN, JJ., concur.

SEE, HARWOOD, and WOODALL, JJ., concur in the result in part and dissent in part.

PARKER, J., dissents.

1 Section 26-14-2, entitled "Purpose of chapter," provides as follows:

"In order to protect children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through abuse and neglect, the legislature hereby provides for the reporting of such cases to the appropriate authorities. It is the intent of the legislature that, as a result of such efforts, and through the cooperation of state, county, local agencies and divisions of government, protective services shall be made available in an effort to prevent further abuses and neglect, to safeguard and enforce the general welfare of such children, and to encourage cooperation among the states in dealing with the problems of child abuse."

2 The question whether a person who makes a report of suspected child abuse pursuant to § 26-14-4 without reasonable cause to suspect that a child is being abused or neglected ever acts in good faith is not now before us.