Marks v. Tenbrunsel
[…] It is the intent of the legislature that, as a result of such efforts, and through the cooperation of state, county, local agencies and divisions of government, protective services shall be made available in an effort to prevent further abuses and neglect, to safeguard and enforce the general welfare of such children, and to encourage cooperation among the states in dealing with the problems of child abuse."

2 The question whether a person who makes a report of suspected child abuse pursuant to § 26-14-4 without reasonable cause to suspect that a child is being abused or neglected ever acts in good faith is not now before us.
3 It is not necessary to decide in this case whether only aconfession to child abuse supports a finding of "reasonable cause to suspect that a child is being abused or neglected" under § 26-14-4.