Wallace v. Wallace
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that the wife's argument as to this issue is without merit.

The wife's request for an attorney fee on appeal is denied.

AFFIRMED.

MURDOCK and BRYAN, JJ., concur.

CRAWLEY, P.J., dissents, with writing, which PITTMAN, J., joins.

1 The timeliness of the husband's assertion of the affirmative defense of accord and satisfaction was not raised by the wife. An issue not raised on appeal is deemed to have been waived. Pardue v. Potter, 632 So.2d 470, 473 (Ala. 1994).
2 Section 7-3-311, Ala. Code 1975, is entitled: "Accord andsatisfaction by use of instrument."

That statute provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that (i) that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, (ii) the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and (iii) the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply.

"(b) . . . [T]he claim is discharged if the person against whom the claim is asserted proves that the instrument or an accompanying written communication contained a conspicuous statement to the effect that the instrument was tendered as full satisfaction of the claim."

(Emphasis added.)