Watkins v. BOARD OF TRUST. OF AL. UNIV.
[…] 628 So.2d at 525. (Emphasis added.)

I agree with the holding in Dunn — the holding that today's majority calls "dictum." The provisions of § 16-50-25 are clear. The Governor's appointee here was not confirmed by the entire Senate in the next session of the Legislature. Hence, his appointment was, in the words of Dunn, "ended by force of law." 628 So.2d at 525.

BUTTS, J., concurs.

3 Section 16-50-20(a), in its entirety, provides:

"(a) There is hereby created a board of trustees for Alabama State University, the state educational institution at Montgomery, Alabama. The board of trustees shall consist of two members from the congressional district in which the institution is located and one member from each of the other congressional districts in the state as constituted on October 6, 1975, and who shall reside in that district, four members from the state at large who shall reside in different districts, and the Governor, who shall be ex officio president of the board. Except for a trustee at large, the position of any trustee shall be vacated at such time as he shall cease to reside in the district from which he was appointed.