Watkins v. BOARD OF TRUST. OF AL. UNIV.
[…] Little v. Foster, 130 Ala. 154, 30 So. 477 (1901), involving an appointment to the board of trustees of the University of Alabama. See also, James v. Langford,695 So.2d 1158 (Ala. 1997).

The majority recognizes that the fourth sentence of §16-50-20(a) requires, in pertinent part, that "[t]he trustees shall be appointed by the Governor, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate," and that § 16-50-25 provides, in pertinent part, that an interim appointee "shall hold office until the next session of the Legislature, when the vacancy shall be filled by the Governor by and with the consent of the Senate," and that these two sections, when read together, "clearly require that any appointment to the Board made during a legislative session be by and with the consent of the Senate," 703 So.2d at 338, and the majority admits that these two sections dealing with the Senate's role in the appointment