Rudolph v. Lindsay
[…] "Id. at 304-05. In viewing the testimony in this case as directed in Hines, we conclude that the Pruitts failed to meet their burden to produce competent expert testimony of Dr. Zeiger's malpractice."

590 So.2d at 238-39. The judgment in Pruitt could have been affirmed simply on the basis that Dr. Taylor did not present substantial evidence that Dr. Zeiger's care had fallen below the standard of care. I think the *Page 1285 opinion placed undue emphasis on the need to "establish the standard of care."

Section 6-5-548(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides: "In any action . . . against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving by substantial evidence that the health care provider failed to exercise such reasonable care, skill and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice, ordinarily have and exercise in a like case." On motion for summary judgment, this burden does not devolve upon the plaintiff until the defendant makes a proper primafacie showing.