Blue Water Catfish, Inc. v. Hall
[…] The trial court also ordered Blue Water to pay $139,003 in medical bills incurred by Hall. Blue Water appeals, contending: (1) that the trial court erred in awarding Hall compensation and (2) that the trial court's judgment is "insufficient" in that it lacks "true" findings of fact. Specifically, Blue Water argues that no benefits were due Hall because, they say, Hall's accident and his injuries were caused by his intoxication and his willful violation of a company policy. Blue Water relies on those affirmative defenses allowed employers under Ala. Code 1975, § 25-5-51.

Section 25-5-51 provides that "no compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death caused by the willful misconduct of the employee, . . . or by an accident due to the injured employee being intoxicated from the use of alcohol." Blue Water contends that at the time of the accident Hall was intoxicated and that, as a result, he lost control of the truck and had a single-vehicle accident.