Alfa Mutual General Ins. Co. v. Oglesby
[…] Alfa Mutual General Ins. Co. v. Oglesby

Alfa's misrepresentation defense was based upon § 27-14-7, Ala. Code 1975, which provides:

"(a) All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations therefor, by, or in behalf of, the insured or annuitant shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either:

"(1) Fraudulent;

"(2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or