"(1) Fraudulent;
[…] I must respectfully dissent. I believe the trial court erred in directing a verdict for Oglesby on Alfa's misrepresentation claim that was based on § 27-14-7, Ala. Code 1975. The majority states that the legislature intended this statute to apply only to initial policies. Because the insured is seeking to recover under a renewal of the original policy, the majority holds that the statute regarding misrepresentation does not apply. I disagree. Nothing in § 27-14-7 indicates that it applies only to the initial application and the initial policy:
"(a) All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations therefor, by, or in behalf of, the insured or annuitant shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either:
"(1) Fraudulent;
"(2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or