Because I insist on a level playing field in the Alabama Judicial System, I must dissent.
[…] It is undisputed that if the evidence of arrests had been made known, the agent *Page 947 could not have bound coverage and Alfa would not have issued the policy. It is undisputed that the policy contained the following provision:
"CONCEALMENT OR FRAUD. If you or any other insured under this policy has concealed or misrepresented any material factor or circumstance relating to this insurance, whether before or after a loss, then this policy is void as to you and any other insured."
It is undisputed that Ala. Code 1975, § 27-14-7(a), provides:
"All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations therefor, by, or in behalf of, the insured or annuitant shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either:
"(1) Fraudulent;
"(2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or