[EDITORS' NOTE: THIS PAGE CONTAINS HEADNOTES. HEADNOTES ARE NOT AN OFFICIAL PRODUCT OF THE COURT, THEREFORE THEY ARE NOT DISPLAYED.] *Page 523
[…] We find instead that restitution of such an amount would not only hinder but would virtually destroy any chance for rehabilitation of D.J.W. Accordingly, we find *Page 525 that this case must be remanded for the juvenile court to reconsider its disposition of D.J.W.'s case. In the event the court again orders restitution, it should do so only after taking the factors discussed in this opinion into consideration. Also, in the event the court again orders restitution, even though a juvenile restitution hearing is not governed by the mandate of § 15-18-69 that following a restitution hearing, "[t]he court shall thereafter enter its order upon the record stating its findings and the underlying facts and circumstances thereof," we believe that, in keeping with the spirit of that statute's goal of ensuring the proper exercise of a trial court's discretion and in order to facilitate this court's review of the juvenile court's restitution order, the juvenile court shall follow that procedure.