[EDITORS' NOTE: THIS PAGE CONTAINS HEADNOTES. HEADNOTES ARE NOT AN OFFICIAL PRODUCT OF THE COURT, THEREFORE THEY ARE NOT DISPLAYED.] *Page 523
[…] "(2) The ability of the defendant to pay restitution on an installment basis or on other conditions to be fixed by the court;
"(3) The anticipated rehabilitative effect on the defendant regarding the manner of restitution or the method of payment;
"(4) Any burden or hardship upon the victim as a direct or indirect result of the defendant's criminal acts;
"(5) The mental, physical and financial well being of the victim."
As the attorney general points out, it is clear from the language of the Restitution to Victims of Crimes Act, §§15-18-65 through -78, that the legislature intended that Act to apply to defendants convicted of criminal offenses. See, e.g., § 15-18-67 ("[w]hen a defendant is convicted of a criminal activity or conduct which has resulted in pecuniary damages or loss to a victim, the court shall hold a hearing . . . .") (emphasis added). An adjudication of delinquency is not a conviction. § 12-15-72(a). Thus, § 15-18-68 is not applicable to the determination of restitution in juvenile cases.