140 Nev., Advance Opinion (0
[…] In designing its anti-SLAPP statutes, Nevada recognized the
essential role of the First Amendment rights to petition the government for
a redress of grievances and to free speech, and the danger posed by civil
claims aimed at chilling the valid exercise of those rights. 1997 Nev. Stat.,
ch. 387, at 1363-64 (preamble to bill enacting anti-SLAPP statutes). To
limit that chilling effect, the statutes provide defendants with an
opportunity—through a special motion to dismiss—to obtain an early and
expeditious resolution of a meritless claim for relief that is based on
protected activity. NRS 41.650; NRS 41.660(1)(a). District courts resolve
such motions based on the two-prong framework laid out in NRS 41.660(3).
Under the first prong, the court must "Hetermine whether the moving
party has established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the claim is
based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to
petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of
public concern." NRS 41.660(3)(a). If the moving party makes this initial
showing, the burden shifts to the plaintiff under the second prong to show
"with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim." NRS
41.660(3)(b).
In this appeal, we consider the proper burden a public figure