140 Nev., Advance Opinion (0
[…] public concern." NRS 41.660(3)(a). If the moving party makes this initial
showing, the burden shifts to the plaintiff under the second prong to show
"with prima facie evidence a probability of prevailing on the claim." NRS
41.660(3)(b). Because Wynn challenges the district court's rulings under
both prongs, we will discuss each in turn.
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
4
I947A .141gti.
AP Respondents met their burden under the first prong
To rneet the burden under the first prong, the defendant must
show "that the comments at issue fall into one of the four
categories . . . enumerated in NRS 41.637." Stctrk v. Lackey, 136 Nev. 38,
40, 458 P.3d 342, 345 (2020). The relevant category here is found under
NRS 41.637(4), which protects a "[c]ommunication made in direct
connection with an issue of public interest in a place open to the public or
in a public forum, which is truthful or is made without knowledge of its
falsehood." Wynn argues that the district court erred in concluding that the
article by AP Respondents satisfies this category. Spe6ifically, he asserts
that the article does not discuss an issue of public interest and that it was
not truthful or made without knowledge of its falsehood.
In Shapiro v.