W. Mayo v. J. Doe
[…] Doe, 269 A.3d 1286, 1288-89 (Pa. Cmwlth. 8 2022), appeal denied, 283 A.3d 173 (Pa. 2022) (quashing appeal from interlocutory order sustaining demurrer and dismissing suit with leave to file amended complaint, holding that “[a]n order that sustains preliminary objections, but with leave to file an amended complaint, is generally considered to be interlocutory and not a final, appealable decree”) (citation omitted). B. Dismissal of Mayo’s Complaint Mayo asserts that the trial court erred in dismissing his complaint, because he does not have any “strikes” for purposes of Section 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(e)(2). See Mayo’s Br. at 14-15. We disagree. Section 6602(e) of the PLRA provides: (e) Dismissal of litigation.–Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation[13] at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following: (1) The allegation of indigency is untrue. (2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief. 13 Section 6601 of the PLRA defines “Prison conditions litigation” as “[a] civil proceeding arising in whole or in part under Federal or State law with respect to the conditions of confinement or the effects of actions by a government party on the life of an individual confined in prison,” further specifying that “[t]he term includes an appeal,” but “does not include criminal proceedings or habeas corpus proceedings challenging the fact or duration of confinement in prison.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6601. 9 42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(e)(2). Section 6602(f) of the PLRA, in turn, states: (f) Abusive litigation.–If the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation and: (1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2); .... the court may dismiss the action. . . . 42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(f)(1). Here, Sorber identified Haines, Cowden and SCI Greene’s as prior prison conditions litigation qualifying as Mayo’s “three strikes.”