W. Mayo v. J. Doe
[…] Section 6602(e) of the PLRA provides: (e) Dismissal of litigation.–Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation[13] at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following: (1) The allegation of indigency is untrue. (2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief. 13 Section 6601 of the PLRA defines “Prison conditions litigation” as “[a] civil proceeding arising in whole or in part under Federal or State law with respect to the conditions of confinement or the effects of actions by a government party on the life of an individual confined in prison,” further specifying that “[t]he term includes an appeal,” but “does not include criminal proceedings or habeas corpus proceedings challenging the fact or duration of confinement in prison.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6601. 9 42 Pa.C.S. § 6602(e)(2).