Mid Continent Steel & Wire, Inc. v. United States
[…] Id. Plaintiffs’ argument is inapposite. Plaintiffs argue that because Commerce weight averages to determine dumping margins, that it should weight average in its differential pricing methodology. Id. at 15. Plaintiffs fail to acknowledge that Commerce’s task in its differential pricing methodology serves a diagnostic purpose. Fourth Remand Results at 55; 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B). Congress’ grant of authority to Commerce dictates that diagnostic purpose. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B) (“[Commerce can compare] the weighted average of the normal values to export prices . . . of individual transactions for comparable merchandise if (i) there is a pattern of export prices . . . for comparable merchandise that differ significantly among purchasers, regions or periods of time, and (ii) [Commerce] explains why such differences cannot be taken into account [with another method]”). Moreover, Commerce has significant discretion to establish a reasonable methodology. Mid Continent V, 31 F.4th at 1376 (“Commerce has discretion to make reasonable choices within statutory constraints” (citing Mid Continent III, 940 F.3d at 667)).