Mid Continent Steel & Wire, Inc. v. United States
[…] Co. v. United States, 25 C.I.T. 752, 772 (2001) (remanding Commerce’s determination where its decision was “a clear reversal of its prior (footnote continued) Consol. Court No. 15-00213 Page 7 DISCUSSION In a dumping investigation, Commerce typically compares the weighted average of normal values with the weighted average of export prices for comparable merchandise, unless it determines another method is appropriate. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f- 1(d)(1)(A)(i); 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(c)(1). Section 1677f-1, of Title 19, however, allows Commerce to compare “the weighted average of the normal values to export prices . . . of individual transactions for comparable merchandise if (i) there is a pattern of export prices . . . for comparable merchandise that differ significantly among purchasers, regions or periods of time, and (ii) [Commerce] explains why such differences cannot be taken into account [with another method].” 4 19 U.S.C. § 1677f- practice”); Olympic Adhesives, Inc. v. United States, 899 F.2d 1565, 1574–75 (Fed.