Mid Continent Steel & Wire, Inc. v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs argue that it is illogical for any sale to receive more weight depending upon whether it is in the test or comparison group, as it necessarily does if Commerce uses a simple average. See Pls. Cmts. at 12–13 (“how can the essay methodology lead to reliable results when each sale has a different effect on the result, depending upon the group in which it falls?”). Plaintiff’s argument is without merit. Commerce explains it is comparing the prices to a given purchaser, region or time. The statute identifies these grouping as distinct. See 19 U.S.C.§ 1677f-1(d)(B)(i) (instructing Commerce to determine whether “there is a pattern of export prices (or constructed export prices) for comparable merchandise that differ significantly among purchasers, regions, or periods of time”); Fourth Remand Results at 55. Consol. Court No. 15-00213 Page 21 the dispersion of the group as a whole would eliminate the relevancy of each individual standard deviation much in the same way that weighting the standard deviations would diminish the relevancy of one of the standard deviations.