Mid Continent Steel & Wire, Inc. v. United States
[…] Ass’n of U.S. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983). Consol. Court No. 15-00213 Page 8 weighted averaging, and that for Commerce’s purposes, analysis of full populations is no different from analysis of a sample. PT’s Cmts. at 5–18. For the following reasons, the court remands Commerce’s determination. When investigating whether merchandise is being sold at less than fair value, Commerce typically compares the weighted average of normal values with the weighted average of export prices for comparable merchandise, unless it determines another method is appropriate. 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(A)(i); 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(c)(1). To address concerns over “targeted dumping,” 4 Congress amended 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1 to allow Commerce to compare “the weighted average of the normal values to export prices . . . of individual transactions for comparable merchandise if (i) there is a pattern of export prices . . . for comparable merchandise that differ significantly among purchasers, regions or periods of time, and (ii) [Commerce] explains why such differences cannot be taken into account [with another method].” 19 U.S.C. § 1677f-1(d)(1)(B)(i)–(ii).