COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] D.R. Horton, Inc., 299
Va. 567, 570 (2021).5 As applied to private facilities, a comprehensive plan is generally “a
5
A letter opinion of the Attorney General similarly clarifies that “[a] comprehensive
plan . . . acts as an indirect instrument of land use control with respect to [public facilities]. The
-8-
guideline for the development and implementation of a zoning ordinance” and “does not, by
itself, act as an instrument of land use control.” 1987-88 Op. Va. Att’y Gen. 212, 213. This also
aligns with the language of Code § 15.2-2284, which states that “[z]oning ordinances and
districts shall be drawn and applied with reasonable consideration for the existing use and
character of property, the comprehensive plan,” and fifteen other factors. (Emphasis added).
The “minimum standards of the [c]omprehensive [p]lan may be only guidelines and not
requirements to be applied inflexibly,” while the local zoning body has “discretion to decide