COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Hartley first asserts that the downzoning denial was unreasonable as a matter of law
because it deviated from the comprehensive plan. Code § 15.2-2223 directs each local planning
commission to prepare a comprehensive plan “with the purpose of guiding and accomplishing a
coordinated, adjusted and harmonious development of the territory.” Code § 15.2-2223(A).
Such plan “shall be general in nature.” Id. The Code also provides that a comprehensive plan
“shall control the general or approximate location, character and extent of each feature shown on
the plan.” Code § 15.2-2232(A). Feature is not specifically defined in the statute. See id.; see
also Code § 15.2-2201 (definitions section). Yet the statute continues by stating that “unless a
feature is already shown on the adopted master plan . . . no street or connection to an existing
street, park or other public area, public building or public structure . . . shall be constructed,
established or authorized” without the planning commission confirming that it is “substantially in
accord” with the comprehensive plan. Code § 15.2-2232(A). Thus, “[i]n the language of the
Code, these public facilities are known as ‘features.’” Stafford Cnty. v. D.R. Horton, Inc., 299