Anne Edwards Hartley v. Board of Supervisors of Brunswick County, Virginia
[…] App. 428, 439-42 (2009) (detailing the history and statutory basis for appellate review of interlocutory orders). We thus may review her claim on the merits. - 17 - § 15.2-2283 states that one purpose, among many, of zoning ordinances is to “reduce or prevent congestion in the public streets.” Code § 15.2-2283(ii). The Code also mandates that when a locality seeks to amend its zoning ordinance, the locality must submit the proposal to VDOT within 10 business days “if the proposal will substantially affect transportation on state- controlled highways.” Code § 15.2-2222.1(B). The submission must “include a traffic impact statement if required by local ordinance or pursuant to [VDOT] regulations.” Id.