Anne Edwards Hartley v. Board of Supervisors of Brunswick County, Virginia
[…] Code § 15.2-2232(A). Thus, “[i]n the language of the Code, these public facilities are known as ‘features.’” Stafford Cnty. v. D.R. Horton, Inc., 299 Va. 567, 570 (2021).9 As applied to private facilities, a comprehensive plan is generally “a guideline for the development and implementation of a zoning ordinance” and “does not, by itself, act as an instrument of land use control.” 1987-88 Op. Va. Att’y Gen. 212, 213. This also aligns with the language of Code § 15.2-2284, which states that “[z]oning ordinances and districts shall be drawn and applied with reasonable consideration for the existing use and character of property, the comprehensive plan,” and fifteen other factors. (Emphasis added). 9 A letter opinion of the Attorney General similarly clarifies that “[a] comprehensive plan . . . acts as an indirect instrument of land use control with respect to [public facilities].