Anne Edwards Hartley v. Board of Supervisors of Brunswick County, Virginia
[…] Code The Board asserts that these claims are barred because Hartley’s notice of appeal states 14 that she appealed only from the circuit court’s summary judgment order, entered August 18, 2022, and not the court’s earlier order on the demurrer, entered October 26, 2021. Hartley had no obligation, or right, to take an interlocutory appeal of the order sustaining the demurrer; her proper course was to wait until the final order in the case before bringing this appeal. See Code § 17.1-405 (outlining the appellate jurisdiction of this Court); Code § 8.01-675.5(C) (“The failure of a party to seek interlocutory review under this section shall not preclude review of the issue on appeal from a final order.”); see also de Haan v. de Haan, 54 Va. App. 428, 439-42 (2009) (detailing the history and statutory basis for appellate review of interlocutory orders).