Anne Edwards Hartley v. Board of Supervisors of Brunswick County, Virginia
[…] Code § 15.2-2223 directs each local planning commission to prepare a comprehensive plan “with the purpose of guiding and accomplishing a coordinated, adjusted and harmonious development of the territory.” Code § 15.2-2223(A). Such plan “shall be general in nature.” Id. The Code also provides that a comprehensive plan “shall control the general or approximate location, character and extent of each feature shown on the plan.” Code § 15.2-2232(A). Feature is not specifically defined in the statute. See id.; see also Code § 15.2-2201 (definitions section). Yet the statute continues by stating that “unless a feature is already shown on the adopted master plan . . . no street or connection to an existing street, park or other public area, public building or public structure . . . shall be constructed, established or authorized” without the planning commission confirming that it is “substantially in accord” with the comprehensive plan. Code § 15.2-2232(A). Thus, “[i]n the language of the Code, these public facilities are known as ‘features.’” Stafford Cnty. v.