2024 IL App (2d) 230486-U
[…] the imposition of conditions of pretrial release, the trial court is to consider: (1) the nature and
circumstances of the offense charged, (2) the weight of the evidence against the defendant, (3) the
history and characteristics of the defendant, (4) the nature and seriousness of the real and present
threat to the safety of any person or the community that would be posed by the defendant’s release,
and (5) the nature and seriousness of the risk of obstructing or attempting to obstruct the criminal
justice process. 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a)(1)-(5) (West 2022). The history and characteristics of the
defendant include his or her “character, physical and mental condition, family ties, employment,
financial resources, length of residence in the community, community ties, past relating to drug or
alcohol abuse, conduct, *** criminal history, and record concerning appearance at court
proceedings” as well as “whether, at the time of the current offense or arrest, [he or she] was on
probation, parole, or on other release pending trial, sentencing, appeal, or completion of sentence
for any offense under federal law, or the law of this or any other state.” 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a)(3)(A)-