Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the Atlantic
[…] does not assert that it served the appellees through a marshal.
Therefore, whether local law or the FAA governs, QRGC did not properly
serve appellees, and the trial court properly dismissed the motion on that basis. 3
C. Confirmation of the Arbitration Award
QRGC next argues that, even if its vacatur motion were correctly dismissed,
the trial court erred by confirming the arbitration award because the motion was
“dismissed” for technical reasons, rather than “denied” on substantive grounds. We
agree.
D.C. Code § 16-4423(e) provides that “[i]f the court denies a motion to vacate
an award, it shall confirm the award unless a motion to modify or correct the award
is pending.” Id. In Tung v. W.T. Cabe & Co., 492 A.2d 267 (D.C. 1985), we held
that a “dismissal of [a] motion to vacate [an] award” functioned as a denial where it
had the “clear effect” of “finally determin[ing] the rights and obligations of the