Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the Atlantic
[…] QRGC ultimately served the appellees with
the motion in January 2022, but that was too late under the D.C. rules.
The FAA’s notice and service provision, 9 U.S.C. § 12, appears to be a poor
fit for motions to vacate filed in state court, see Joseph v. Advest, Inc., 906 A.2d
1205, 1209-13 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2006) (holding that state rules, rather than FAA
Section 12, govern the timing requirements of motions to vacate arbitration awards
filed in state court), but, to the extent it applies (and we take no position on whether
it does), QRGC did not comply with it either. Section 12 provides that “[n]otice of
a motion to vacate, modify, or correct an [arbitration] award must be served upon
the adverse party or his attorney within three months after the award is filed or
14
delivered.” 9 U.S.C. § 12. QRGC argues that the FAA requires only “notice” of the
filing within three months, rather than actual service. Even assuming that is true, it
does not appear that QRGC served notice in accordance with Section 12’s
requirements. “If the adverse party is a resident of the district within which the
award was made, such service shall be made upon the adverse party or his attorney
as prescribed by law for service of notice of motion in an action in the same court.”
Id. It is unlikely that that provision refers to the service law of a state court, see
9 U.S.C. § 10(a) (relating to an application to vacate an arbitration award in “the
United States court in and for the district wherein the award was made”), but if it