Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the Atlantic
[…] the parties, and therefore is not a “denial” within the meaning of D.C. Code
§ 16-4423(e).
Because we hold that that trial court “dismissed” rather than “denied”
QRGC’s vacatur motion, the trial court was not required to confirm the arbitration
award. We therefore remand for the trial court to consider whether, on the merits,
the award should be confirmed.
4
Tung interpreted a predecessor statute to D.C. Code § 16-4423 that was later
repealed, but the language of both provisions is nearly identical. Compare D.C.
Code § 16-4311(d) (1981 ed.) (“If the application to vacate is denied and no motion
to modify or correct the award is pending, the Court shall confirm the award.”), with
D.C. Code § 16-4423(e) (“If the court denies a motion to vacate an award, it shall
confirm the award unless a motion to modify or correct the award is pending.”).
17
IV. Conclusion
For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the Superior Court is affirmed in
part and vacated in part, and the matter is remanded for further proceedings
consistent with this opinion.
So ordered.