Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] merits of the special motion to dismiss to determine if attorneys’ fees and costs
should be awarded.
Applying the merits-based inquiry to the facts here, the trial court correctly
concluded that the special motions to dismiss would have been granted had Jacobson
not voluntarily dismissed his suit before that could happen. Again, a court must
grant a special motion to dismiss under the Anti-SLAPP Act if (1) the defendant
makes a prima facie showing of protected activity and (2) the plaintiff cannot show
a likelihood of success. D.C. Code § 16-5502(b). On appeal, Jacobson does not
dispute that Clack and NAS have made out a prima facie case that their complained-
23
of conduct “arises from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of
public interest.” 8 Id.
Jacobson focuses solely on the second part of the inquiry and argues that his
“defamation case would likely have prevailed on its merits.” For a public figure like
Jacobson to succeed on a claim for defamation, 9 he must prove, among other things,