Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] See Psaromatis v. Eng. Holdings I, LLC, 944 A.2d 472, 490 (D.C. 2008).
10
The Act authorizes special motions to dismiss “any claim arising from an act
in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest” and also special
motions to quash “a discovery order, request, or subpoena” in connection with such
claims. D.C. Code §§ 16-5502(a), -5503(a). While a motion to dismiss is pending,
the Anti-SLAPP Act instructs trial courts to generally stay discovery proceedings
and hold an expedited hearing on the motion. 3 Id. § 16-5502(c). To secure a
dismissal, the party seeking it has to make a “prima facie showing that the claim at
issue arises from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public
interest.” Id. § 16-5502(b). If that prima facie showing is made, the burden shifts
to the plaintiff, who must demonstrate that their “claim is likely to succeed on the
3
While this appeal was pending, this court decided Banks v. Hoffman, where