IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] seriously impacted its overall fairness in light of the abundant physical
evidence of drug sales found in his residence. In sum, Strode’s earlier
conviction was not necessary in determining that he was trafficking and, given
that the jury declined to find him guilty of trafficking to the informant (the first
count of the indictment) and declined to find him guilty of trafficking the
hydrocodone he possessed, we cannot see that his prior conviction was relied
upon whatsoever by the jury, and no prejudice existed as to warrant a new
trial.
3 “‘Traffic,’ except as provided in KRS 218A.1431, means to manufacture,
distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute,
dispense, or sell a controlled substance[.]” KRS 218A.010(56). “‘Traffic’ means to
distribute, dispense, sell, transfer, or possess with intent to distribute, dispense, or
sell methamphetamine.” KRS 218A.1431(3).
11
III. CONCLUSION
Accordingly, we affirm Strode’s conviction by the Monroe Circuit Court.
All sitting. All concur.
COUNSEL FOR APPELLANT:
Maureen Sullivan
COUNSEL FOR APPELLEE:
Russell M. Coleman
Attorney General of Kentucky
Bryan D. Morrow
Deputy Solicitor General