IMPORTANT NOTICE
[…] crime. Albeit in a different context, our Supreme Court has held that “[i]t
is a fundamental principle that the introduction of a previous conviction
during the process of determining guilt or innocence is prejudicial.” Dedic
v. Commonwealth, 920 S.W.2d 878, 879 (Ky. 1996) (citing Jones v.
Commonwealth, 198 S.W.2d 969 (Ky. 1947)).
In response, the Commonwealth argues that it was entitled to question
Strode about his prior criminal activity given that he took the stand and
testified that he was not trafficking the very drugs he unquestionably
possessed. KRS 404(b)(1) includes several other purposes for which character
evidence might be admissible, including “proof of motive, opportunity, intent,
preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident . . . . ”
Specifically, the Commonwealth argues that Strode’s prior trafficking
conviction was relevant and probative to determining whether he possessed (as
he undeniably did) the illicit drugs and paraphernalia associated with sales
10