Vermont Attorney General’s Office v. OneCare Vermont
[…] An ACO is “an
organization of health care providers that has a formal legal structure, is identified by a
federal taxpayer identification number, and agrees to be accountable for the quality, cost,
and overall care of the patients assigned to it.” 18 V.S.A. § 9571(a). It is pervasively
regulated by the GMCB. See 18 V.S.A. §§ 9371–9383; see also Vermont State Auditor v.
OneCare Accountable Care Org., LLC, 2022 VT 29, ¶ 22, 216 Vt. 478.
The GMCB is charged with executing “its duties consistent with the principles
expressed” in 18 V.S.A. § 9371. Id. § 9375(a). Those principles include making
Vermont’s “health care system . . . transparent in design, efficient in operation, and
accountable to the people,” id. § 9371(3), evaluating it “for improvements in access,
quality, and cost containment,” id. § 9371(9), establishing “mechanisms for containing all
system costs and eliminating unnecessary expenditures, including by reducing
administrative costs and by reducing costs that do not contribute to efficient, high-
quality health services or improve health outcomes,” id. § 9371(10), and ensuring that
health care financing is “sufficient, fair, predictable, transparent, sustainable, and
shared equitably,” id. § 9371(11). As relevant here, in “reviewing, modifying, and
approving the budgets of ACOs,” the GMCB “shall review and consider,” “the character,