state v. onecare
[…] In sum, the GMCB is charged with “reviewing, modifying, and approving the budgets of ACOs,” such as OneCare. In doing so, it “shall review and consider,” “the character, competence, fiscal responsibility, and soundness of the ACO and its principals,” 18 V.S.A. § 9382(b)(1)(D), as well as “information on the ACO’s administrative costs, as defined by the GMCB,” id. § Order Page 2 of 5 23-CV-04063 Vermont Attorney General's Office v. OneCare Vermont 9382(b)(1)(M). The GMCB is charged with executing such “duties consistent with the principles expressed” in 18 V.S.A. § 9371. Id. § 9375(a). Those principles include making Vermont’s “health care system . . . transparent in design, efficient in operation, and accountable to the people,” id. § 9371(3); evaluating it “for improvements in access, quality, and cost containment,” id. § 9371(9); establishing “mechanisms for containing all system costs and eliminating unnecessary expenditures, including by reducing administrative costs and by reducing costs that do not contribute to efficient, high- quality health services or improve health outcomes,” id. § 9371(10); and ensuring that health care financing is “sufficient, fair, predictable, transparent, sustainable, and shared equitably,” id. § 9371(11).