state v. onecare
[…] The Court now makes express what was strongly implied in the December 22 decision. Regardless of the GMCB’s authority to set salaries, the Court is persuaded that the information it has sought from OneCare is relevant to its more general regulatory authorities, all as described in greater detail in the December 22 decision. In sum, the GMCB is charged with “reviewing, modifying, and approving the budgets of ACOs,” such as OneCare. In doing so, it “shall review and consider,” “the character, competence, fiscal responsibility, and soundness of the ACO and its principals,” 18 V.S.A. § 9382(b)(1)(D), as well as “information on the ACO’s administrative costs, as defined by the GMCB,” id. § Order Page 2 of 5 23-CV-04063 Vermont Attorney General's Office v. OneCare Vermont 9382(b)(1)(M). The GMCB is charged with executing such “duties consistent with the principles expressed” in 18 V.S.A. § 9371. Id. § 9375(a).