state v. onecare
[…] See 3 V.S.A. § 809a (subpoena enforcement). OneCare has produced some responsive information but has refused to produce the more granular information currently at issue, which addresses the “how and Why” certain salaries and incentives are set rather than their absolute amounts. Section 809a provides: “In a proceeding to enforce a subpoena, if the petitioner establishes that the subpoena was properly issued, and that the person subpoenaed has failed to appear or to produce documents or things required, the court shall issue an order compelling compliance with the agency subpoena. Otherwise, the court shall vacate or modify the subpoena.” 3 V.S.A. § 809a(d). “[S]ubpoenas will be upheld if within the agency’s authority, ‘not too indefinite,’ and reasonably relevant.” State v. Terry ’s Tips, Inc., No. 560-9-05 Wncv, 2005 WL 5895258 (Vt. Super. Nov. 15, 2005) (quoting United States v. Morton Salt Co., 338 U.S. 632, 652 (1950)).