People v. Fair
[…] Id. § 40(a). ¶ 66 Next, section 45 (“Commission proceedings”) provides that where the Commission conducts a formal inquiry on a claim, which may in its discretion involve hearings, the Commission will then vote on whether “there is sufficient evidence of torture to merit judicial review.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 45(c). It states that, where a majority of the Commission concludes this threshold is met by a preponderance of the evidence, “the case shall be referred” to the chief judge of the Cook County circuit court. Id. ¶ 67 Finally, section 50 (“Post-commission judicial review”) provides the following broad language: “(a) If the Commission concludes there is sufficient evidence of torture to merit judicial review, the Chair of the Commission shall request the Chief Judge of the Circuit Court of Cook County for assignment to a trial judge for consideration. The court may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral testimony, or other evidence. In its discretion the court may order the petitioner brought before the court for the hearing. Notwithstanding the status of any other postconviction proceedings relating to the petitioner, if the court finds in favor of the petitioner, it shall enter an appropriate order with respect to the judgment or sentence in the former proceedings and such supplementary orders as to - 17 - rearraignment, retrial, custody, bail or discharge, or for such relief as may be granted under a petition for a certificate of innocence, as may be necessary and proper.” (Emphases added.) Id. § 50(a).