Feb 16 2024, 9:48 am
[…] custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall
consider the factors described in [Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-
2.5].[ 8]
[31] The trial court found that, based on these statutes, a substantial change
occurred and modifying custody was in the Children’s best interests. Father’s
substance abuse and physical abuse of the Children, coupled with the fact that
the Children were thriving with Maternal Grandmother, support this finding.
See Ind. Code § 31-14-13-2 (listing relevant factors as the “interaction and
interrelationship of the child with . . . the child’s parents,” (§ 2(4)(A)); the
8
Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-2.5(a) provides, “This section applies only if the court finds by clear and
convincing evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian.” The trial court here did not
make a finding regarding whether Maternal Grandmother was a de facto custodian of the Children.
Accordingly, we do not analyze this statute. Cf. Hahn-Weisz, 189 N.E.3d at 1141 (Ind. Ct. App. 2022)