Feb 16 2024, 9:48 am
[…] The Children lived with
Maternal Grandmother for the next three years.
[5] At some point, the Children began living with Father. The Department of
Child Services (“DCS”) received reports that Father was abusing alcohol and
drugs and was physically abusing the Children. In March 2022, DCS removed
the Children from Father and placed them with Maternal Grandmother and
filed a petition that alleged the Children were children in need of services
(“CHINS” and “CHINS petition”). 1 The Children remained with Maternal
1
The CHINS petition was filed pursuant to Indiana Code Section 31-34-1-1, which provides:
A child is a child in need of services if before the child becomes eighteen (18) years of age:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-JC-2241 | February 16, 2024 Page 3 of 22
Grandmother throughout the CHINS proceedings. Father was originally
ordered to have supervised visits with the Children; however, the trial court
later ordered that those visits be “therapeutic[ally] supervised.”