CHINS: S J v. Indiana Department of Child Services
[…] Father’s substance abuse and physical abuse of the Children, coupled with the fact that the Children were thriving with Maternal Grandmother, support this finding. See Ind. Code § 31-14-13-2 (listing relevant factors as the “interaction and interrelationship of the child with . . . the child’s parents,” (§ 2(4)(A)); the 8 Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-2.5(a) provides, “This section applies only if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian.” The trial court here did not make a finding regarding whether Maternal Grandmother was a de facto custodian of the Children. Accordingly, we do not analyze this statute. Cf. Hahn-Weisz, 189 N.E.3d at 1141 (Ind. Ct.