Feb 16 2024, 9:48 am
[…] novo. Perkinson v. Perkinson, 989 N.E.2d 758, 761 (Ind. 2013).
Hahn-Weisz, 189 N.E.3d at 1141. When, as in this case, the factual findings are
unchallenged, we accept those findings as true. In re C.C., 170 N.E.3d 669, 675
(Ind. Ct. App. 2021) (citing In re S.S., 120 N.E.3d 605, 614 n.2 (Ind. Ct. App.
2019)).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-JC-2241 | February 16, 2024 Page 11 of 22
II. Concurrent Jurisdiction
[21] We first clarify that the trial court had concurrent jurisdiction to modify custody
of the Children here. At the time of the custody hearing, Indiana Code Section
31-30-1-13 provided, in relevant part: 3
(a) Subject to subsection (b), a court having jurisdiction under IC
31-14 over establishment or modification of paternity, child
custody, parenting time, or child support in a paternity
proceeding has concurrent original jurisdiction with another
juvenile court for the purpose of establishing or modifying
paternity, custody, parenting time, or child support of a child
who is under the jurisdiction of the other juvenile court because:
(1) the child is the subject of a child in need of services
proceeding; or
(2) the child is the subject of a juvenile delinquency
proceeding that does not involve an act described under IC
31-37-1-2.
*****
(c) If, under this section, a juvenile court:
3
After the hearing in this matter but before the trial court’s order was issued, Indiana Code Section 31-30-1-
13 was subsequently amended to its current language, which explicitly states that “a court having jurisdiction
over a child who is the subject of a child in need of services proceeding or juvenile delinquency proceeding
has concurrent jurisdiction with a court having jurisdiction under IC 31-14 [paternity actions] for the purpose
of establishing or modifying paternity, custody, parenting time, or child support of the child.” Ind. Code §
31-30-1-13(b) (effective July 1, 2023). Under either version of the statute, the trial court had concurrent
jurisdiction here.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-JC-2241 | February 16, 2024 Page 12 of 22
(1) establishes or modifies paternity, custody, child