Feb 16 2024, 9:48 am
[…] Appellant’s App. Vol. II p. 37.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-JC-2241 | February 16, 2024 Page 17 of 22
[30] Turning to the significant change and best interests elements, the trial court
relied on statutes governing modification of custody in paternity actions,
Indiana Code Sections 31-14-13-2 and 31-14-13-6. Indiana Code Section 31-14-
13-6 provides:
The court may not modify a child custody order unless:
(1) modification is in the best interests of the child; and
(2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the
factors that the court may consider under [Indiana Code
Section 31-14-13-2] and, if applicable, [Indiana Code
Section 31-14-13-2.5].
Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-2, in turn, provides:
The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best
interests of the child. In determining the child’s best interests,
there is not a presumption favoring either parent. The court shall
consider all relevant factors, including the following:
(1) The age and sex of the child.
(2) The wishes of the child’s parents.
(3) The wishes of the child, with more consideration given to the
child’s wishes if the child is at least fourteen (14) years of age.
(4) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with:
(A) the child’s parents;
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 23A-JC-2241 | February 16, 2024 Page 18 of 22
(B) the child’s siblings; and
(C) any other person who may significantly affect the
child’s best interest.
(5) The child’s adjustment to home, school, and community.
(6) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved.
(7) Evidence of a pattern of domestic or family violence by either
parent.
(8) Evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto
custodian, and if the evidence is sufficient, the court shall
consider the factors described in [Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-
2.5].[ 8]
[31] The trial court found that, based on these statutes, a substantial change
occurred and modifying custody was in the Children’s best interests. Father’s
substance abuse and physical abuse of the Children, coupled with the fact that
the Children were thriving with Maternal Grandmother, support this finding.
See Ind. Code § 31-14-13-2 (listing relevant factors as the “interaction and
interrelationship of the child with . . . the child’s parents,” (§ 2(4)(A)); the
8
Indiana Code Section 31-14-13-2.5(a) provides, “This section applies only if the court finds by clear and
convincing evidence that the child has been cared for by a de facto custodian.” The trial court here did not