In re The Matter of D.G. (Minor Child): J.E. (Mother) v. N.G. (Father) and The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. Reversal of the trial court’s custody determination is 1 Although DCS was a party in the proceedings below, it filed a Notice of Intent Not to File Brief of Appellee and does not participate in this appeal. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JC-156 | July 31, 2018 Page 11 of 25 merited only if it is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances or the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. Id. B. Sufficiency of the Evidence [17] Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21(a) provides that the trial court may modify a child custody order when: “(1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 8 and, if applicable, section 8.5 of this chapter.”2 The trial court is required to consider the factors of section 8, which include the relationship the child has with his or her parents, siblings, and others, the child’s adjustment to home, school, and community, and the mental and physical health of all involved. Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8(1)-(8).