In re The Matter of D.G. (Minor Child): J.E. (Mother) v. N.G. (Father) and The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] In re Adoption of C.B.M., 992 N.E.2d 687, 691 (Ind. 2013). Here, we find no such abuse of discretion. The juvenile court had no obligation to address the issue of support arrearages sua sponte. See Ind. Code § 31-16-12-3(b) (providing that a trial court may issue an order on arrearages “upon request of a person or an agency entitled to receive child support payments”) (emphasis added). [44] Furthermore, the juvenile court could not have properly granted the relief J.E. sought in her Motion to Correct Error. Indiana Code section 31-30-1-13 provides as follows: (c) If, under this section, a juvenile court: (1) establishes or modifies paternity, custody, child support, or parenting time of a child; and (2) terminates a child in need of services proceeding or a juvenile delinquency proceeding regarding the child; the order establishing or modifying paternity, custody, child support, or parenting time survives the termination of the child in Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-JC-156 | July 31, 2018 Page 23 of 25 need of services proceeding or the juvenile delinquency proceeding until the court having concurrent original jurisdiction under subsection (a) assumes or reassumes primary jurisdiction of the case to address all other issues. (d) A court that assumes or reassumes jurisdiction of a case under subsection (c) may modify child custody, child support, or parenting time in accordance with applicable modification statutes. [45] Id. at (c)-(d). Thus, the applicable statues contemplate that, once a juvenile court closes a CHINS case, its jurisdiction to entertain child support matters reverts to the court of original jurisdiction.