In re The Matter of D.G. (Minor Child): J.E. (Mother) v. N.G. (Father) and The Indiana Department of Child Services (mem. dec.)
[…] As such, she has waived the issue for our review. Id. B. The Juvenile Court Appropriately Modified Custody [36] However, even if J.E. had properly preserved her claim for appeal, we find that the issue of custody was properly before the juvenile court. The paternity court and the juvenile court had concurrent jurisdiction over custody issues, venue properly rested in the juvenile court, and it was in the best interests of Child to have the determination made by the juvenile court. [37] Indiana Code section 31-30-1-13 provides in relevant part as follows: (a) Subject to subsection (b), a court having jurisdiction under IC 31-14 over establishment or modification of paternity, child custody, parenting time, or child support in a paternity proceeding has concurrent original jurisdiction with another juvenile court for the purpose of establishing or modifying paternity, custody, parenting time, or child support of a child who is under the jurisdiction of the other juvenile court because: (1) the child is the subject of a child in need of services proceeding . . . . Thus, a juvenile court exercising jurisdiction in a CHINS proceeding also has jurisdiction to entertain custody matters, even if a paternity court previously had jurisdiction over those matters.