James Williams v. Smyrna Residential, LLC
[…] Id. § 34-6-108(c)(9). A
principal is always free, however, to grant an attorney-in-fact that power, as well as other
powers that are not enumerated in section -109 or that are excluded under section -108. See
id. § 34-6-108(b)(1). Similarly, a principal may “[d]elete any of the powers otherwise
granted in [section -109].” Id. § 34-6-108(b)(2).

       The power of attorney executed by Williams did not reference section -109 or
expressly adopt the categories enumerated in that provision. Consequently, the limiting
language of section -108 does not apply in this case. See id. § 34-6-108(a) (“Upon the
principal clearly expressing an intention to do so within the instrument creating a power of
attorney, the language contained in § 34-6-109 may be incorporated into such power of
attorney by appropriate reference.”); Tenn. Farmers, 239 S.W.3d at 749 (explaining that
when the power of attorney does “not mention any provisions of the [Uniform] Act” or

       2
          This provision of the Uniform Act has since been amended, but the 2001 version governs here