James Williams v. Smyrna Residential, LLC
[…] 109,” resolution of the case “does not involve the application of sections 34-6-108 and 34-
6-109”). The scope of Sams’s authority under the power of attorney instead is controlled
by the language of the power of attorney itself, subject to any other applicable laws. See
Tenn. Farmers, 239 S.W.3d at 749.

       The Durable Power of Attorney for Health Care Act—or Health Care Act, for
short—establishes requirements for durable powers of attorney for health care. See Durable
Power of Attorney for Health Care Act, ch. 831, §§ 1–14, 1990 Tenn. Pub. Acts 355–61
(codified as amended at Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 34-6-201 to -215 (1991)). A “durable power
of attorney for health care” is defined as a “durable power of attorney to the extent that it
authorizes an attorney in fact to make health care decisions for the principal.” Tenn. Code
Ann. § 34-6-201(1) (2001). Any “durable power of attorney for health care executed after
July 1, 1991,” must comply with certain statutory requirements to be effective. Id. § 34-6-
202(a).

       Of particular significance here is the requirement that a health care power of
attorney must “specifically authorize[] the attorney in . . . fact to make health care
decisions.” Id. § 34-6-203(a)(1). The Health Care Act defines the terms “health care” and
“health care decision.” See id. § 34-6-201(2)–(3). “Health care” means “any care,
treatment, service or procedure to maintain, diagnose or treat an individual’s physical or
mental condition, and includes medical care as defined in § 32-11-103(5).” Id. § 34-6-
201(2). “Health care decision” means “consent, refusal of consent or withdrawal of consent
to health care.” Id. § 34-6-201(3).3

                                                    2.

       Plaintiff argues that entering the arbitration agreement constituted a “health care