Wilson v. Dande
[…] Such admissible facts include measurements of the scene, descriptions of the wounds, and medical reports, including toxicology reports, concerning the deceased. Assessments of the cause of death have more limited admissibility: the coroner’s verdict, concerning the cause and material circumstances surrounding the death (see 55 ILCS 5/3-3025 (West 1994)), is 2 Section 8-2201 of the Code of Civil Procedure addresses the admissibility of coroner’s records. “In actions or proceedings for the recovery of damages arising from or growing out of injuries caused by the negligence of any person, firm or corporation resulting in the death of any person or for the collection of a policy of insurance, neither the coroner’s verdict returned upon the inquisition, nor a copy thereof, shall be admissible as evidence to prove or establish any of the facts in controversy in such action or proceeding.” 735 ILCS 5/8-2201 (West 2020). 24 entirely inadmissible in all civil proceedings for damages. 735 ILCS 5/8-2201 ([West] 1994).