State Of Washington, V. Herbert Dwayne Tiley
[…] RCW 9.94A.030(33). Possessing an explosive device is a class A felony and a seriousness level “IX” offense. RCW 70.74.180; RCW 9.94A.515. This offense is a “violent offense.” RCW 9.94A.030(58)(i). We vacate Tiley’s conviction of malicious placement of an explosive in the second degree. Statement of Additional Grounds In his statement of additional grounds, Tiley first argues that the State “failed to establish beyond a reasonable doubt” that he possessed an explosive device “because unless . . . packaged in a particular manner sparklers are not explosives.” (citing RCW 70.74.180 (“any shell, bomb, or similar device, charged or filled with one or more explosives . . .”)). We reject this claim. When reviewing a challenge to sufficiency of the evidence, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v.