United States Tax Court
[…] Under these circumstances, petitioner has not properly
presented or preserved an APA challenge to any regulation discussed in this Opinion.
48
[*48] by the partnership on the disposition of such property during the
5-year period beginning on the date of such contribution shall be treated
as ordinary income or ordinary loss.” Section 724(b) was enacted to pre-
vent a partner from converting “ordinary income property” into capital
gain property simply by contributing it to a partnership. See Jones v.
Commissioner, 560 F.3d at 1199; Strasburg, 79 T.C.M. (CCH) at 1704.
Section 751(d) defines “inventory items” for section 724(b) pur-
poses to include “property of the partnership of the kind described in
section 1221(a)(1).” See § 724(d)(2) (incorporating the definition of “in-
ventory item” provided in section 751(d)). Section 1221(a)(1) sets forth
an exclusion from the term “capital asset,” providing that a capital asset
does not include “stock in trade of the taxpayer or other property of a