United States Tax Court
[…] 48
[*48] by the partnership on the disposition of such property during the
5-year period beginning on the date of such contribution shall be treated
as ordinary income or ordinary loss.” Section 724(b) was enacted to pre-
vent a partner from converting “ordinary income property” into capital
gain property simply by contributing it to a partnership. See Jones v.
Commissioner, 560 F.3d at 1199; Strasburg, 79 T.C.M. (CCH) at 1704.
Section 751(d) defines “inventory items” for section 724(b) pur-
poses to include “property of the partnership of the kind described in
section 1221(a)(1).” See § 724(d)(2) (incorporating the definition of “in-
ventory item” provided in section 751(d)). Section 1221(a)(1) sets forth
an exclusion from the term “capital asset,” providing that a capital asset
does not include “stock in trade of the taxpayer or other property of a
kind which would properly be included in the inventory . . . or property
held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary
course of his trade or business.” Thus, if the contributing partner holds
property primarily for sale to customers in the ordinary course of its
trade or business, the property is an “inventory item” in its hands and
in the hands of the partnership to which it contributes the property.