United States Tax Court
[…] Thus, if a taxpayer has a zero basis in
“ordinary income property,” section 170(e)(1)(A) “require[s] that the de-
duction for donating that property be reduced by the property’s entire
value—leaving the taxpayer with no deduction at all.” Jones v. Com-
missioner, 560 F.3d at 1199; see Lary v. United States, 787 F.2d 1538,
1540–41 (11th Cir. 1986); Conner v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2018-6,
115 T.C.M. (CCH) 1013, 1023, aff’d, 770 F. App’x 1016 (11th Cir. 2019).
Property contributed to a partnership generally retains the same
character it had in the hands of the contributing partner. Section 724(b)
provides that, if property is contributed by a partner to a partnership,
and if the property “was an inventory item in the hands of such partner
immediately before such contribution,” then “any gain or loss recognized
14 In its opening post-trial brief petitioner asserted that the regulations gov-
erning qualified appraisals and qualified appraisers “did not go through a proper
notice-and-comment process and are, therefore, invalid.” That assertion occupied a