United States Tax Court
[…] LLC v. Commissioner, T.C.
Memo. 2023-73, at *15. All three requirements must be met for the
donation to be a qualified conservation contribution. See Simmons v.
Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2009-208, 2009 WL 2950610, at *3, aff’d, 646
F.3d 6 (D.C. Cir. 2011).
II. Qualified Conservation Contribution
Section 170(a)(1) allows a deduction for any charitable
contribution made within the taxable year. The Code generally restricts
a taxpayer’s charitable contribution deduction for donations of “an
interest in property which consists of less than the taxpayer’s entire
interest in such property.” I.R.C. § 170(f)(3)(A). That is, someone who
21 As to the burden of production, section 7491(c) provides that the
Commissioner “shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with
respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or additional
amount.” However, section 7491(c) does not apply to TEFRA partnership-level
proceedings, such as this case. See Dynamo Holdings Ltd. P’ship v. Commissioner, 150
T.C. 224, 234 (2018). Therefore, petitioner bears not only the burden of proof, but also
the burden of production, even as to any penalty.
40