Buckelew Farm, LLC F.K.A. Big K Farms LLC, Big K LLC, Tax Matters Partner
[…] For the reasons below, we decline to impose the civil fraud penalty and sustain a 40% penalty under section 6662(a) and (h) for a gross valuation misstatement made by the Partnership. A. Section 6663 Civil Fraud Penalty Section 6663(a) provides that, “[i]f any part of any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud, there shall be added to the tax an amount equal to 75 percent of the portion of the underpayment which is attributable to fraud.” However, “[i]n any proceeding involving the issue whether the [taxpayer] has been guilty of fraud with intent to evade tax, the burden of proof in respect of such issue shall be upon the Secretary.” I.R.C. § 7454(a). And that burden must be “carried by clear and convincing evidence.”