United States Tax Court
[…] Court, the Partnership is subject to an accuracy-related penalty under
section 6662. Regarding the accuracy-related penalty, respondent
determined that a 40% penalty under section 6662(a) and (h) for a gross
valuation misstatement is appropriate and, in the alternative, a 20%
penalty under section 6662(a) and (b)(1), (2), and (3) for negligence or
disregard of rules or regulations, a substantial understatement of
income tax, or a substantial valuation misstatement should be imposed.
For the reasons below, we decline to impose the civil fraud penalty
and sustain a 40% penalty under section 6662(a) and (h) for a gross
valuation misstatement made by the Partnership.
A. Section 6663 Civil Fraud Penalty
Section 6663(a) provides that, “[i]f any part of any underpayment
of tax required to be shown on a return is due to fraud, there shall be
added to the tax an amount equal to 75 percent of the portion of the
underpayment which is attributable to fraud.” However, “[i]n any
proceeding involving the issue whether the [taxpayer] has been guilty of
fraud with intent to evade tax, the burden of proof in respect of such
issue shall be upon the Secretary.” I.R.C. § 7454(a). And that burden
must be “carried by clear and convincing evidence.”