Larson-Olson v. United States
[…] and instructed her to leave multiple times, but she refused repeatedly and was

eventually carried off of the scaffolding on which she stood. She was later charged

with violating D.C. Code § 22-3302(b), which prohibits entering public property

without lawful authority or refusing to leave on the demand of one lawfully in charge

of that property. 1 See Abney v. United States, 616 A.2d 856, 858 (D.C. 1992). A

jury convicted appellant, and Judge O’Keefe sentenced her to 180 days of




      1
          D.C. Code § 22-3302(b) provides in full:


              Any person who, without lawful authority, shall enter, or
              attempt to enter, any public building, or other property, or
              part of such building, or other property, against the will of
              the lawful occupant or of the person lawfully in charge
              thereof or his or her agent, or being therein or thereon,
              without lawful authority to remain therein or thereon shall
              refuse to quit the same on the demand of the lawful
              occupant, or of the person lawfully in charge thereof or his
              or her agent, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and
              on conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine of not
              more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01,
              imprisonment for not more than 6 months, or both.
                                           3

incarceration. On appeal, she argues: (1) that the evidence was insufficient for the

jury to conclude that she lacked a bona fide belief in her right to be on the premises,