Larson-Olson v. United States
[…] 4
        While 180 days is the maximum sentence for a conviction under Subsection
(a) of D.C. Code § 22-3302 (unlawful entry on private property), appellant was
charged and convicted under Subsection (b) (public property), which authorizes a
maximum sentence of six months. We have explained that six months “will amount
to 181 to 184 days,” Turner v. Bayly, 673 A.2d 596, 596-97 (D.C. 1996), and that
Subsection (b) thus triggers the statutory right to a jury trial for offenses with a
maximum penalty greater than 180 days provided for in D.C. Code § 16-705(b).
Frey v. United States, 137 A.3d 1000, 1001 (D.C. 2016).
      As for the assessment, $50 is the minimum amount the judge could have
imposed in this case. See D.C. Code § 4-516(a) (“[A]n assessment of between $50
and $250 for other serious traffic or misdemeanor offenses . . . shall be imposed upon
each person convicted . . . .”).
                                          10

guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.’” High v. United States, 128 A.3d 1017, 1020

(D.C. 2015) (quoting Bolden v. United States, 835 A.2d 532, 534 (D.C. 2003) (per

curiam)).