Lena Brown v. Anthony Ayers
[…] Unless otherwise noted, we will refer to the pre-amendment versions of the applicable statutes in the no-fault act. -5- accident[, or] (b) Insurers of operators of motor vehicles involved in the accident.”5 Plaintiff does not challenge this ruling here. Additionally, pursuant to the one-year-back rule in MCL 500.3145(1), the trial court previously ruled that based on the date on which plaintiff added Berkshire to her amended complaint in this case, plaintiff could not recover any PIP benefits from Berkshire for expenses incurred before May 6, 2018. Under former MCL 500.3145(1), a claimant could not “recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced.”6 (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff also does not challenge on appeal the trial court’s ruling regarding the general application of the one-year-back rule to her claims against Berkshire based on the date that Berkshire was added to this litigation.