If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] UnitedHealthcare for expenses related to the January 8, 2018 accident could not be recovered from
Berkshire, based on the trial court’s earlier ruling regarding the application of the one-year-back
rule, because the expenses included in the $110,280.06 repayment were “incurred” when plaintiff
received the respective services. Plaintiff contends that the trial court should have instead ruled
that the total amount was “incurred” on September 17, 2018, when UnitedHealthcare formally
asserted its rights to reimbursement for those expenses pursuant to the ERISA plan.
Under § 3107(1)(a) of the no-fault act, as it existed at the time of the subject accident in
this case, PIP benefits may be recovered for “[a]llowable expenses consisting of all reasonable
charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured
person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” MCL 500.3107(1)(a), as amended by 2012 PA 542.4
As was established in this litigation, Berkshire was the highest no-fault insurer in the order of
priority under the former version of MCL 500.3115(1), which provided that “a person suffering