Lena Brown v. Anthony Ayers
[…] Plaintiff contends that the trial court should have instead ruled that the total amount was “incurred” on September 17, 2018, when UnitedHealthcare formally asserted its rights to reimbursement for those expenses pursuant to the ERISA plan. Under § 3107(1)(a) of the no-fault act, as it existed at the time of the subject accident in this case, PIP benefits may be recovered for “[a]llowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” MCL 500.3107(1)(a), as amended by 2012 PA 542.4 As was established in this litigation, Berkshire was the highest no-fault insurer in the order of priority under the former version of MCL 500.3115(1), which provided that “a person suffering accidental bodily injury while not an occupant of a