Lena Brown v. Anthony Ayers
[…] Under § 3107(1)(a) of the no-fault act, as it existed at the time of the subject accident in this case, PIP benefits may be recovered for “[a]llowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” MCL 500.3107(1)(a), as amended by 2012 PA 542.4 As was established in this litigation, Berkshire was the highest no-fault insurer in the order of priority under the former version of MCL 500.3115(1), which provided that “a person suffering accidental bodily injury while not an occupant of a motor vehicle shall claim personal protection insurance benefits from . . . (a) Insurers of owners or registrants of motor vehicles involved in the 4 The subject accident in this case occurred on January 8, 2018. Significant amendments were made to the no-fault act that became effective in 2019. See generally 2019 PA 21. Whether these amendments are retroactive