If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] an assignment may be precluded by agreement. Stenke v Masland Development, 152 Mich App
562, 575; 394 NW2d 418 (1986), citing Miller v Pond, 214 Mich 186, 190; 183 NW 24 (1921).
See also Kaczmarck v La Perriere, 337 Mich 500, 504-506; 60 NW2d 327 (1953) (there is no
prohibition against requiring consent to effectuate an assignment); Restatement Contracts 2d,
§ 317(2) (“A contractual right can be assigned unless . . . assignment is validly precluded by
contract.”).
The majority opinion in Shah did not analyze MCL 500.3143, but it was briefly discussed
in Shah’s partial concurring opinion:
The no-fault act itself speaks to the issue of assignment. It provides, “An
agreement for assignment of a right to benefits payable in the future is void.”
MCL 500.3143 (emphasis added). Notably, the Legislature elected not to void
assignment of past-due benefits. By not including past-due benefits in this statutory
prohibition, the Legislature, under the doctrine of expressio unius est exclusio