If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Westfield Ins Co v Ken's Serv, 295 Mich App 610, 615; 815 NW2d 786 (2012); Besic v Citizens
Ins Co of the Midwest, 290 Mich App 19, 24; 800 NW2d 93 (2010); Shah, 324 Mich App at 198,
citing Detroit Greyhound Employees Fed Credit Union v Aetna Life Ins Co, 381 Mich 683, 689-
690; 167 NW2d 274 (1969); Employers Mut Liability Ins Co of Wisconsin v Mich Mut Auto Ins
Co, 101 Mich App 697, 702; 300 NW2d 682 (1980); Rory v Continental Ins Co, 473 Mich 457,
468-469; 703 NW2d 23 (2005).
We begin with the relevant language of the no-fault act. MCL 500.3143 states that “[a]n
agreement for assignment of a right to benefits payable in the future is void.” By enacting MCL
500.3143, the Legislature codified the public policy concerns that arise when an insurer’s risk is
-2-
increased by an insured’s assignment of a contractual relationship.2 However, MCL 500.3143