[EDITORS' NOTE: THIS PAGE CONTAINS HEADNOTES. HEADNOTES ARE NOT AN OFFICIAL PRODUCT OF THE COURT, THEREFORE THEY ARE NOT DISPLAYED.] *Page 1183 OPINION
[…] [¶] (2) Providing relatively affordable housing for low- and moderate-income households without public subsidy. [¶] (3) Providing a means for purchasers of new or existing homes, or both, to meet payments on high interest loans. [¶] (4) Providing security for homeowners who fear both criminal intrusion and personal accidents while alone." (Stats. 1982, ch. 1440, § 1, p. 5500.)
In 1994, the Legislature amended section 65852.2 in minor part and added section 65852.150, which provides: "The Legislature finds and declares that second units are a valuable form of housing in California. Second units provide housing for family members, students, the elderly, in-home health care providers, the disabled, and others, at below market prices within existing neighborhoods. Homeowners who create second units benefit from added income, and an increased sense of security. [¶] It is the intent of the Legislature that any second-unit ordinances adopted by local agencies have the effect of providing for the creation of second units and that provisions in these ordinances relating to matters including unit size, parking, fees and *Page 1190 other requirements, are not so arbitrary, excessive, or burdensome so as to unreasonably restrict the ability of homeowners to create second units in zones in which they are authorized by local ordinance." (Stats. 1994, ch. 580, § 1 (Assem. Bill No. 3198).)