[EDITORS' NOTE: THIS PAGE CONTAINS HEADNOTES. HEADNOTES ARE NOT AN OFFICIAL PRODUCT OF THE COURT, THEREFORE THEY ARE NOT DISPLAYED.] *Page 1183 OPINION
[…] Dept. of Housing and Community Development, A Survey of Second Unit Ordinances in California, An Approach to Increasing the Housing Supply (Nov. 1982) pp. 25-26, 42, 44.)6 The evident intent of the Legislature in enacting section 65852.2 was to increase the state's supply of affordable housing without dramatically changing the character and stability of existing family neighborhoods. The statute is a careful balancing of the two competing interests.
Owner-Occupant Conditions
(4) The Sounheins contend that the plain-meaning rule must be used to interpret the owner-occupant provision of section65852.2: "No additional standards . . . shall be utilized or imposed, except that a local agency may require an applicant for a permit issued pursuant to this subdivision to be an owner-occupant." (§ 65852.2, subd. (b)(3).) They argue that the statute expressly provides for only one owner-occupant condition for issuance of a conditional use permit for a second unit, namely that the applicant for the conditional use permit be an owner-occupant.