[EDITORS' NOTE: THIS PAGE CONTAINS HEADNOTES. HEADNOTES ARE NOT AN OFFICIAL PRODUCT OF THE COURT, THEREFORE THEY ARE NOT DISPLAYED.] *Page 1183 OPINION
[…] Section 65852.2, subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part: "(1) When a local agency which has not adopted an ordinance governing second units in accordance with subdivision (a) or (c) receives its first application . . . for a *Page 1185 conditional use permit pursuant to this subdivision, the local agency shall accept the application and approve or disapprove the application pursuant to this subdivision unless it adopts an ordinance in accordance with subdivision (a) or (c) within 120 days after receiving the application. . . . [E]very local agency shall grant a special use or a conditional use permit for the creation of a second unit if the second unit complies with all of the following: [¶] (A) The unit is not intended for sale and may be rented. [¶] (B) The lot is zoned for single-family or multifamily use. [¶] (C) The lot contains an existing single-family dwelling. [¶] (D) The second unit is either attached to the existing dwelling and located within the living area of the existing dwelling or detached from the existing dwelling and located on the same lot as the existing dwelling. [¶] (E) The increased floor area of an attached second unit shall not exceed 30 percent of the existing living area. [¶] (F) The total area of floor space for a detached second unit shall not exceed 1,200 square feet. [¶] (G) Requirements relating to height, setback, lot coverage, architectural review, site plan review, fees, charges, and other zoning requirements generally applicable to residential construction in the zone in which the property is located. [¶] (H) Local building code requirements which apply to detached dwellings, as appropriate. [¶] (I) Approval by the local health officer where a private sewage disposal system is being used, if required. [¶] (2) No other local ordinance, policy, or regulation shall be the basis for the denial of a building permit or a use permit under this subdivision.