In the alternative, if the local governments do not enact such an ordinance, then under section 65852.2, subdivision (b), they must grant a conditional use permit for second units which meet the requirements set forth in that section. (Ibid.; see Historical Note, 36C West's Ann. Gov. Code (1983 ed.) § 65852.2, p. 62.) Section 65852.2, subdivision (b)(1) through (b)(3), which are dispositive of the present appeal provides, in pertinent part: "(1) When a local agency which has not adopted an ordinance governing second units in accordance with subdivision (a) or (c) receives its first application on or after July 1, 1983, for a conditional use permit pursuant to this subdivision, the local agency shall accept the application and approve or disapprove the application pursuant to this subdivision unless it adopts an ordinance in accordance with subdivision (a) or (c) within 120 days after receiving the application. Notwithstanding Section 65901, every local agency shall grant a special use or a conditional use permit for the creation of a second unit if the second unit complies with all of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (2) No other local ordinance, policy, or regulation shall be the basis for the denial of a building permit or a use permit under this subdivision. [¶] (3) This subdivision establishes the maximum standards that local agencies shall use to evaluate proposed second units on lots zoned for residential use which contain an existing single-family dwelling. No additional standards, other than those provided in this subdivision or subdivision (a), shall be utilized or imposed, except that a local agency may require an applicant for a permit issued pursuant to this subdivision to be an owner-occupant."4
Looking to the plain meaning of the statute in context, the city was prohibited by section 65852.2, subdivision (b) from imposing the condition *Page 1195 which restricted the future use and sale of the property. Section65852.2, subdivision (b) lists statutorily defined conditions and standards for the second residential unit. However, there is no condition about future owners or real property transfers. Section65852.2, subdivision (b)(2) specifically prohibits any other local ordinance, policy, or regulation from being used as a basis for denying a use or building permit. Further, section 65852.2, subdivision (b)(3) specifically states the statute sets forth the maximum standards that may be used to evaluate the second units and provides that "[n]o additional standards, other than those provided in this subdivision or subdivision (a), shall be utilized or imposed, except that a local agency may require an applicant for a permit issued pursuant to this subdivision to be an owner-occupant." The fact that the statute provides for no additional standards and then allows one exception evidences the fact the city may not impose further restrictions or expand upon them. (Cf. Provigo Corp. v. Alcoholic Beverage Control AppealsBd.