Celeste Ryan, V. Jeff Timmerman
[…] CP at 409. He also stated that Ryan’s “neurological condition” was 6 No. 57847-6-II “verified by a reliable, reproducible testing method, and with unequivocal positive test result for that condition.” CP at 411. He did not specify what the test was or which doctor performed it. All of Matthew’s qualifications related to chiropractic work; he did not provide any proof that he was qualified to diagnose or treat neurological or nervous system disorders. RCW 18.25.005(1) prescribes the limits of chiropractic practice, providing, “Chiropractic is the practice of health care that deals with the diagnosis or analysis and care or treatment of the vertebral subluxation complex and its effects, articular dysfunction, and musculoskeletal disorders.” The statute does not mention neurological or nervous system disorders.2 2. Hearing and trial court ruling At the hearing, the trial court informed Ryan that it could not consider her surreply, including Matthew’s declaration, “because it wasn’t filed timely.”