In the Matter of Batchelor
[…] Id. A similar payment method can be found in § 1651 of Title 5 of the Code of Federal Regulations, which governs the payment of death benefits by the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board. Under that regulatory scheme, the account balance of a deceased TSP participant must be paid, subject to certain limited exceptions, as a death benefit pursuant to the order of precedence set forth in 5 U.S.C.A. § 8424(d). 5 C.F.R. §§ 1651.1-1651.2. As noted, 5 U.S.C.A. § 8433 states that, while payments must be made according to the order of precedence set forth in § 8424(d), such payments are “subject to any decree, order, or agreement referred to in section 8435(c)(2) of this title[.]” 5 U.S.C.A. § 8433(e)(1). Section 8435 provides certain protections for an account holder’s spouse or former spouse in the event that an election or change of election is made.