In the Matter of Batchelor
[…] “A participant cannot use a will to change a TSP designation of beneficiary.” 5 C.F.R. § 1651.4(c). Moreover, absent certain exceptions not relevant here, “sums in the Thrift Savings Fund may not be assigned or alienated and are not subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process.” 5 U.S.C.A. § 8437(e)(2). If a TSP account holder subsequently separates from employment, that individual may elect to withdraw the balance of his or her TSP account in the form of an annuity or some combination of payments. 5 U.S.C.A. § 8433. If, however, the account holder dies without making such an election, “an amount equal to the value of that individual’s account (as of death) shall, subject to any decree, order, or agreement referred to in section 8435(c)(2) of this title be paid in a manner consistent with section 8424(d) of this title.” 5 U.S.C.A. § 8433(e)(1). Section 8424(d) states, in pertinent part, that payment must be made according to an “order of precedence,” and that such payment “bars recovery by any other individual[.]” 5 U.S.C.A. § 8424(d).