In the Matter of Batchelor
[…] Under that regulatory scheme, the account balance of a deceased TSP participant must be paid, subject to certain limited exceptions, as a death benefit pursuant to the order of precedence set forth in 5 U.S.C.A. § 8424(d). 5 C.F.R. §§ 1651.1-1651.2. As noted, 5 U.S.C.A. § 8433 states that, while payments must be made according to the order of precedence set forth in § 8424(d), such payments are “subject to any decree, order, or agreement referred to in section 8435(c)(2) of this title[.]” 5 U.S.C.A. § 8433(e)(1). Section 8435 provides certain protections for an account holder’s spouse or former spouse in the event that an election or change of election is made. Specifically, § 8435(c) renders ineffective any election or change of election if “the election, change, or transfer conflicts with any court decree, order, or agreement described in paragraph (2).” 5 U.S.C.A. § 8435(c)(1). Paragraph (2) of that subsection states: (2) A court decree, order, or agreement referred to in paragraph (1) is, with respect to an employee or Member (or former employee or Member), a court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation issued in the case of such 9 employee or Member (or former employee or Member) and any former spouse of the employee or Member (or former employee or Member) or any court order or court-approved property settlement agreement incident to such decree if – (A) the decree, order, or agreement expressly relates to any portion of the balance in the employee’s or Member’s (or former employee’s or Member’s) account; and (B) notice of the decree, order, or agreement was received by the Executive Director before – (i) the date on which payment is made, or (ii) in the case of an annuity, the date on which an annuity contract is purchased to provide for the annuity, in accordance with the election, change, or contribution referred to in paragraph (1). 5 U.S.C.A. § 8435(c)(2). FERSA includes a similar requirement in 5 U.S.C.A. § 8467, which governs payments that may be the subject of a court order. Under that section, payments that would have otherwise gone to an employee shall be made to another person if expressly provided for in the terms of “any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation, or the terms of any court order or court-approved property settlement agreement incident to any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation[.]” 5 U.S.C.A. § 8467(a)(1).