In the Matter of Batchelor
[…] Under that statutory scheme, certain federal employees may open a TSP by contributing to the Thrift Savings Fund administered by the Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board. 5 U.S.C.A. §§ 8432, 8472; see also 5 C.F.R. § 1600.1, et seq. Once a TSP is opened, the account owner has the exclusive right to “designate one or more beneficiaries for his or her TSP account.” 5 C.F.R. § 1651.3(a); see also 5 U.S.C.A. § 8424(d). If a valid beneficiary has been designated, that designation remains in effect until properly changed by the TSP account holder. 5 C.F.R. § 1651.3(a); 5 U.S.C.A. § 8424(d). 7 “To change a designation of beneficiary, the participant must submit to the TSP record keeper a new TSP designation of beneficiary meeting the requirements of § 1651.3 to the TSP record keeper.” 5 C.F.R. § 1651.4(a). “A participant cannot use a will to change a TSP designation of beneficiary.” 5 C.F.R. § 1651.4(c). Moreover, absent certain exceptions not relevant here, “sums in the Thrift Savings Fund may not be assigned or alienated and are not subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process.” 5 U.S.C.A. § 8437(e)(2).