In the Matter of Batchelor
[…] FERSA includes a similar requirement in 5 U.S.C.A. § 8467, which governs payments that may be the subject of a court order. Under that section, payments that would have otherwise gone to an employee shall be made to another person if expressly provided for in the terms of “any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation, or the terms of any court order or court-approved property settlement agreement incident to any court decree of divorce, annulment, or legal separation[.]” 5 U.S.C.A. § 8467(a)(1). That subsection, however, applies “only to payments made . . . after the date on which the Office or the Executive Director (as the case may be) receives written notice of such decree, order, other legal process, or agreement, and such additional information and documentation as the Office or the Executive Director may require.” 5 U.S.C.A. § 8467(b). 10 II. Relevant Law Here, it is undisputed that Mr. Campbell was a properly named beneficiary of Ms. Campbell’s TSP account and that Ms. Campbell never altered that designation under FERSA or otherwise notified any relevant authority about the Settlement Agreement.