Beaudette v. McDonough
[…] Appellant’s Opening Br. at 16 n.7. Case: 22-1264 Document: 81 Page: 7 Filed: 02/27/2024 BEAUDETTE v. MCDONOUGH 7 alternative means to obtain the relief requested; and (3) the writ is appropriate under the circumstances. Wolfe v. McDonough, 28 F.4th 1348, 1354 (Fed. Cir. 2022) (citing Cheney v. U.S. Dist. Ct. for D.C., 542 U.S. 367, 380–81 (2004)). The Secretary challenges the issuance of the writ. II We consider whether the Beaudettes have a “clear and indisputable” right to Board review under the correct inter- pretation of 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(c)(1). The statute states: “A decision by the Secretary under this section affecting the furnishing of assistance or support shall be considered a medical determination.” 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(c)(1). The Beaudettes’ right depends on whether the term “medical determination” precludes Board (and judicial) review of all Caregiver Program decisions.