Beaudette v. McDonough
[…] After initial approval, the veteran’s and family caregiver’s eligibility are generally reassessed on an annual basis. 38 C.F.R. § 71.30. In 2015, the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) promulgated a final rule implementing the Caregiver Act. Caregivers Program, 80 Fed. Reg. 1357 (Jan. 9, 2015). The VA explained that all decisions under the Caregiver Act are medical determinations that are not subject to the jurisdic- tion of the Board. Id. at 1366. The VA noted the statute at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(c)(1), titled “Construction,” states: “A decision by the Secretary under this section affecting the furnishing of assistance or support shall be considered a medical determination.” Id. The VA explained “medical determinations are not subject to the jurisdiction of the Board of Veterans’ Appeals under 38 U.S.C. 7104, or pur- suant to our implementing regulation.” Id. The VA rea- soned that a longstanding regulation restricted the Board’s review of medical determinations.