Beaudette v. McDonough
[…] BACKGROUND A. History of the Caregiver Program In 2010, Congress established the Caregiver Program to provide assistance to caregivers of seriously injured com- bat veterans. Caregivers and Veterans Omnibus Health Services Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-163, Title I, 124 Stat. 1130, 1132–40 (2010) (codified principally at 38 U.S.C. § 1720G) (Caregiver Act). The Caregiver Program provides family caregivers benefits such as medical care, training, support, counseling, mental health services, and a monthly Case: 22-1264 Document: 81 Page: 3 Filed: 02/27/2024 BEAUDETTE v. MCDONOUGH 3 stipend. 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(3)(A). To qualify, the vet- eran must require personal care services because of “an in- ability to perform one or more activities of daily living” or a need for supervision, protection, or extensive instruction due to the nature of the injuries. 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(2)(C). An eligible veteran and family caregiver seeking to participate in this program must jointly submit an application to the Secretary. 38 U.S.C. § 1720G(a)(4).