J-A24021-23
[…] statement.
-4-
J-A24021-23
concludes the juvenile committed the delinquent acts alleged in the
delinquency petition, it must enter such finding on the record, specifying the
particular offense, including the grading and counts thereof, which the juvenile
is found to have committed.” Id. at 962-63. ”Upon finding the juvenile
committed the delinquent acts ascribed to him, the court must then determine
whether the juvenile is in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation.”
Id. at 962-63.
Before a juvenile court enters an adjudication, Section 6341 of the
Juvenile Act provides, in relevant part, that after the juvenile court makes a
finding that the child committed delinquent acts, “the court shall then proceed
immediately or at a postponed hearing . . . to hear evidence as to whether
the child is in need of treatment, supervision or rehabilitation, as established
by a preponderance of the evidence, and to make and file its findings thereon.”
42 Pa.C.S. § 6341(b); see also Pa.R.J.C.P. 409. Section 6341 explicitly
states: “[i]n the absence of evidence to the contrary, evidence of the
commission of acts which constitute a felony shall be sufficient to sustain a
finding that the child is in need of treatment, supervision or
rehabilitation.” Id.; see also Pa.R.J.C.P. 409 cmt.
Pennsylvania Rule of Juvenile Court Procedure 407 governs the
procedure for admissions in juvenile delinquency proceedings and provides, in
pertinent part, that “[a]t any time after a petition is filed, the juvenile may