If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] There exists a genuine
issue of material fact “ ‘when the record leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might
differ.’ ” El-Khalil, 504 Mich at 160. The trial court concluded that, because plaintiff “signed an
assignment to the provider of her right to collect or pursue a case against the insurer, she is not the
real party in interest and lacks standing to pursue those claims[.]” “Whether a party has standing
presents a question of law that this Court reviews de novo.” Trademark Props of Mich, LLC v Fed
Nat’l Mortgage Ass’n, 308 Mich App 132, 136; 863 NW2d 344 (2014).
Under MCL 500.3107(1)(a), PIP benefits are payable for “[a]llowable expenses consisting
of reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations
for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” The no-fault act allows injured claimants
“to pursue recovery of PIP benefits themselves or they may assign their right to recovery to their
medical providers.” Wallace v Suburban Mobility Auth for Regional Transp, ___ Mich App ___,