RENDERED: FEBRUARY 23, 2024; 10:00 A.M.
[…] of the sentences is imposed.
The next statute at issue is KRS 532.080, which states in relevant part:
-3-
(6) A person who is found to be a persistent felony
offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to
imprisonment as follows:
...
(b) If the offense for which he presently stands
convicted is a Class C or Class D felony, a persistent
felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced
to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the
maximum of which shall not be less than ten (10)
years nor more than twenty (20) years.
The final statute at issue is KRS 533.060(2), which states:
When a person has been convicted of a felony and is
committed to a correctional detention facility and
released on parole or has been released by the court on
probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and
is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony
committed while on parole, probation, shock probation,
or conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible
for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge
and the period of confinement for that felony shall not
run concurrently with any other sentence.
Appellant argues that when read together, these statutes require that
he only receive a twenty-year sentence. Appellant was convicted of four Class D
felonies. He received a sentence of five years for each felony and they were to be
served consecutively with one another.