RENDERED: FEBRUARY 23, 2024; 10:00 A.M.
[…] pending trial. Six months later, Kimmel shoplifted from a Rural King. All charges
from the two crimes were then tried together and he was convicted of four criminal
counts and of being a first-degree persistent felony offender. The highest class of
felony Kimmel was convicted of was a Class D. He was sentenced to two twenty-
year terms of imprisonment and they were ordered to run consecutively, for a total
term of forty years. Kimmel then appealed.
Kimmel argued on appeal that the forty-year sentence he received was
illegal and should have been reduced to twenty years pursuant to KRS
532.110(1)(c) and KRS 532.080(6)(b). The Commonwealth argued that KRS
533.060(3) applied and the forty-year sentence was appropriate. KRS 533.060(3)
states:
When a person commits an offense while awaiting trial
for another offense, and is subsequently convicted or
enters a plea of guilty to the offense committed while
awaiting trial, the sentence imposed for the offense
committed while awaiting trial shall not run concurrently
with confinement for the offense for which the person is
awaiting trial.
The Court held that Kimmel’s sentences must run consecutively as required by
KRS 533.060(3); however, they could not exceed the twenty-year maximum
mandated by KRS 532.110(1)(c) and KRS 532.080(6)(b). Kimmel, 671 S.W.3d at
239.
-6-
Appellant argues that we should come to a similar conclusion and