RENDERED: FEBRUARY 23, 2024; 10:00 A.M.
[…] statutes and how they apply to each other. The first statute is KRS 532.110, which
states in pertinent part:
(1) When multiple sentences of imprisonment are
imposed on a defendant for more than one (1) crime,
including a crime for which a previous sentence of
probation or conditional discharge has been revoked, the
multiple sentences shall run concurrently or
consecutively as the court shall determine at the time of
sentence, except that:
...
(c) The aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms
shall not exceed in maximum length the longest
extended term which would be authorized by KRS
532.080 for the highest class of crime for which any
of the sentences is imposed.
The next statute at issue is KRS 532.080, which states in relevant part:
-3-
(6) A person who is found to be a persistent felony
offender in the first degree shall be sentenced to
imprisonment as follows:
...
(b) If the offense for which he presently stands
convicted is a Class C or Class D felony, a persistent
felony offender in the first degree shall be sentenced
to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, the
maximum of which shall not be less than ten (10)
years nor more than twenty (20) years.
The final statute at issue is KRS 533.060(2), which states:
When a person has been convicted of a felony and is
committed to a correctional detention facility and
released on parole or has been released by the court on
probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and
is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony
committed while on parole, probation, shock probation,
or conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible
for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge
and the period of confinement for that felony shall not
run concurrently with any other sentence.
Appellant argues that when read together, these statutes require that
he only receive a twenty-year sentence. Appellant was convicted of four Class D
felonies.