IN RE: R.S.H.-F. :
[…] court that the land trust was in his name and that he paid the taxes. Trial Tr. at 469, 491.
Simply put, Father presented no evidence that Mother profited in any way from the trust
and, thus, the trial court did not abuse its discretion.
-24-
Deviations
{¶ 74} Finally, Father claims that the trial court erred by not accurately calculating
deviations for parenting time travel when making the child support determination. He
believes the court abused its discretion when it found a $150 monthly deviation was
reasonable.
{¶ 75} R.C. 3119.22 states that a court “may order an amount of child support that
deviates from the amount of child support that would otherwise result from the use of the
basic child support schedule and the applicable worksheet if * * * [it] determines that the
amount calculated * * * would be unjust or inappropriate and therefore not be in the best
interest of the child.”
{¶ 76} Father argues that since 2016, he has traveled to Florida for parenting time
at least seven times per year and has paid for all of his travel expenses at a cost of
approximately $1,000 per month. According to him, it stands to reason that because he