Todd v State of New York |
[…] As defendant correctly argues, pursuant to Penal Law § 70.45 (3) and Correction Law § 73 (10), DOCCS is authorized to place an offender serving a period of PRS who is subject to the mandatory school grounds condition at an RTF until such time as housing compliant with the condition has been located and approved (see McCurdy, 36 NY3d at 260-262). Penal Law § 70.45 (3) provides that the New York State Board of Parole "may impose as a condition of [PRS] that[,] for a period not exceeding six months immediately following release from the underlying term of imprisonment[,] the person be transferred to and participate in the programs of [an RTF]." Correction Law § 73 (10) additionally provides that DOCCS is authorized "to use any [RTF] as a [*4]residence for persons who are on community supervision," including individuals serving a period of PRS (see Correction Law § 2 [31]).