In re Brown v. United States
[…] Our superior court and sister ser- vice CCAs agreed. See United States v. Baker, 34 C.M.R. 91, 93 (C.M.A. 1963) (holding that 18 U.S.C. § 5031, Federal Juvenile Delinquency Act, is inapplicable to courts-mar- tial); United States v. West, 7 M.J. 570, 571 (A.C.M.R. 1979) (holding the same statute “has no application to proceedings under the Uniform Code of Military Justice” (cita- tions omitted)). 10 Tellingly, 18 U.S.C. § 3261(c) specifically preserved the independent jurisdiction of courts-martial in trying these types of offenses: “Nothing in this chapter [18 U.S.C.S. §§ 3261 et seq.] may be construed to deprive a court-martial . . . of concurrent jurisdic- tion with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by a court-martial . . . .” (First alteration in original). 11 See United States v. New, 55 M.J. 95, 121 (C.A.A.F. 2001) (citing Reid v. Covert, 354 U.S. 1, 19 n.38 (1957) (plurality opinion)). 9 In re Brown, Misc. Dkt.