Court of Appeals
[…] of the defendants that is not a natural person; or
(4) the county of residence for the claimant if the claimant
is a natural person residing in this state.
(b) If a civil action is brought under Section 171.208 in any one of the
venues described by Subsection (a), the action may not be transferred to
a different venue without the written consent of all parties.
Id. § 171.210.
Next, the Act provides that it “prevails over any conflicting law, including[]
(1) the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act[ (UDJA)]; and (2) Chapter 37, Civil
Practice and Remedies Code.” Id. § 171.211(a). And the section containing this
provision also preserves governmental immunity for “any action, claim, or
counterclaim or any type of legal or equitable action that challenges the validity of any
25
provision or application of this chapter, on constitutional grounds or otherwise.” Id.
§ 171.211(b).
Finally, the Act addresses severability to narrow the effect of a decision that
finds a section of the Act is invalid or unconstitutional. Id. § 171.212.
Outside the provisions of the Act, the Civil Practice and Remedies Code