Court of Appeals
[…] Notwithstanding Section 171.005 or any other law, the requirements of
this subchapter shall be enforced exclusively through the private civil
actions described in Section 171.208. No enforcement of this
subchapter, and no enforcement of Chapters 19 and 22, Penal Code, in
response to violations of this subchapter, may be taken or threatened by
this state, a political subdivision, a district or county attorney, or an
executive or administrative officer or employee of this state or a political
subdivision against any person, except as provided in Section 171.208.
Id. § 171.207(a). In a subsequent provision, the Act reinforces this prohibition by
providing that “[n]otwithstanding any other law, this state, a state official, or a district
or county attorney may not intervene in an action brought under this section.” Id.
§ 171.208(h).
Next, the Act provides who may sue for its violation:
(a) Any person, other than an officer or employee of a state or local
governmental entity in this state, may bring a civil action against any
person who:
(1) performs or induces an abortion in violation of this
subchapter;
(2) knowingly engages in conduct that aids or abets the
performance or inducement of an abortion, including paying for
or reimbursing the costs of an abortion through insurance or
otherwise, if the abortion is performed or induced in violation of
this subchapter, regardless of whether the person knew or should
have known that the abortion would be performed or induced in
violation of this subchapter; or
22
(3) intends to engage in the conduct described by
Subdivision (1) or (2).
Id. § 171.208(a).
The person who brings a civil action may obtain injunctive relief; “statutory
damages in an amount of not less than $10,000 for each abortion that the defendant
performed or induced in violation of this subchapter, and for each abortion
performed or induced in violation of this subchapter that the defendant aided or
abetted”; and costs and attorney’s fees. Id. § 171.208(b).
The Act then deals with various aspects of its enforcement and defenses to the
liability it creates by providing as follows:
• A court may not award relief if a defendant has “previously paid the full
amount of statutory damages under Subsection (b)(2) [of Section
171.208] in a previous action for that particular abortion performed or
induced in violation of this subchapter, or for the particular conduct that
aided or abetted an abortion performed or induced in violation of this
subchapter.” Id. § 171.208(c).
• “[A] person may bring an action under this section not later than the
fourth anniversary of the date the cause of action accrues.” Id.
§ 171.208(d).
• The Act enumerates a number of actions that “are not a defense to an
action brought under this section,” including
o ignorance of the law;
o belief the Act is unconstitutional;
o reliance on an overruled court decision, even if the decision had
not been overruled when the defendant engaged in conduct that
violated the Act;
23
o “reliance on any state or federal court decision that is not binding
on the court in which the action has been brought”;
o “non-mutual issue preclusion or non-mutual claim preclusion”;
o “the consent of the unborn child’s mother to the abortion”; and
o “any claim that the enforcement of this subchapter or the
imposition of civil liability against the defendant will violate the
constitutional rights of third parties.” Id. § 171.208(e)(1)–(7).
• The Act provides an affirmative defense, which must be proved by a
preponderance of the evidence, if a person sued under the Act
“reasonably believed, after conducting a reasonable investigation, that
the physician performing or inducing the abortion had complied or
would comply” with the Act. Id. § 171.208(f), (f–1).
• The Act prohibits the imposition of liability under the Act “on any
speech or conduct protected by” the First Amendment to the United
States Constitution and Article I, Section 8 of the Texas Constitution.
Id. § 171.208(g).
• The Act prohibits an award to a defendant of attorney’s fees under the
Rules of Civil Procedure or a rule adopted by the Texas Supreme Court
under its rule-making power. Id. § 171.208(i).
• The Act prohibits “a person who impregnated the abortion patient
through an act of rape, sexual assault, incest, or any other act prohibited
by Sections 22.011, 22.021, or 25.02, Penal Code” from bringing a civil
action under the Act. Id. § 171.208(j).
The Act then controls the mechanics of if and how a person sued under the
Act may have standing to assert an affirmative defense that the relief sought will
impose an undue burden. Id. § 171.209(a)–(c).