Court of Appeals
[…] Rules of Civil Procedure or a rule adopted by the Texas Supreme Court
under its rule-making power. Id. § 171.208(i).
• The Act prohibits “a person who impregnated the abortion patient
through an act of rape, sexual assault, incest, or any other act prohibited
by Sections 22.011, 22.021, or 25.02, Penal Code” from bringing a civil
action under the Act. Id. § 171.208(j).
The Act then controls the mechanics of if and how a person sued under the
Act may have standing to assert an affirmative defense that the relief sought will
impose an undue burden. Id. § 171.209(a)–(c). This defense was abrogated because
this section of the Act goes on to state that the defense “is not available if the United
States Supreme Court overrules Roe v. Wade, 410 U.S. 113 (1973)[,] or Planned
24
Parenthood v. Casey, 505 U.S. 833 (1992).” Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann.
§ 171.209(e). The section concludes, “Nothing in this section shall in any way limit or
preclude a defendant from asserting the defendant’s personal constitutional rights as a
defense to liability” under the Act. Id. § 171.209(f).
Proper venue of an action is specified to be as follows:
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, including Section 15.002, Civil
Practice and Remedies Code, a civil action brought under Section
171.208 shall be brought in: