Raymond Edward Lumsden v. the State of Texas
[…] Id. art. 64.01(b)(2)(A); see Holberg v. State, 425 S.W.3d 282, 284 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). A convicting court may order testing only if (1) the evidence “still exists and is in a condition making DNA testing possible”; (2) the evidence “has been subjected to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect”; and (3) “identity was or is an issue in the case.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 64.03(a)(1); Holberg, 425 S.W.3d at 284. Additionally, to prevail on a Chapter 64 motion, a convicted person must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he “would not have been convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing” and that “the request for the proposed DNA testing is not made to unreasonably delay the execution of [the convicted person’s] sentence.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc.