Lazor v. Souders
[…] Coleman v. Razete, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-180232, 2019-Ohio-2106, ¶ 30. Following a full hearing on a petition for a CSPO, R.C. 2903.214(E)(1) permits a trial court to issue a CSPO containing "terms designed to ensure the safety and protection of the person to be protected by the protection order." Restrictions placed on the respondent in the CSPO must bear a sufficient nexus to the conduct that the trial court is attempting to prevent. Id. at ¶ 29; Elkins v. Reed, 5th Dist. Stark No. 2013CA0090, 2014-Ohio-1216, ¶ 45. {¶ 64} Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. 922(g)(8), it is unlawful for any person "who is subject to a court order that restrains such person from harassing, stalking, or threatening an intimate partner" to possess any firearm or ammunition.