In the Interest Of: SK, MK, SK, SK and WM, minor children, MK v. The State of Wyoming
[…] Int. of SRS, 2023 WY 50, ¶ 21, 529 P.3d at 1080 (quoting Int. of SMD, 2022 WY 24, ¶ 27, 503 P.3d at 652). [¶24] When determining whether DFS has made reasonable efforts, the court “must consider whether services to the family have been ‘accessible, available and appropriate.’” Int. of RR, 2021 WY 85, ¶ 97, 492 P.3d at 270 (quoting Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-440(e)). “The Department’s efforts must also be tailored to the distinct circumstances of each case.” Int. of MA, 2022 WY 29, ¶ 30, 505 P.3d 179, 186 (Wyo. 5 2022) (citing Int. of SW, 2021 WY 81, ¶20, 491 P.3d at 270). However, when “determining what reasonable efforts shall be made with respect to a child and in making those reasonable efforts, the child’s health and safety shall be the paramount concern.” Int. of JN, 2023 WY 83, ¶ 14, 534 P.3d 455, 459 (Wyo. 2023) (quoting Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-3-440(b)). Further, “[a]n agency is not required to provide services indefinitely when a parent is either unable or unwilling to apply the instruction received.”